?
Solved

Force user to disconnect/Logoff

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In an AD environment we need to have a policy on when a user is terminated to immediately have them disconnected and logged off from the network and their computer. I know you can obviously disable the account but that doesnt do any good when their still logged on and they can cause damage.
I need to find a way where I can instantly kick them off.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sire_harvey
ID: 34116448
Do you have any client management software? SCCM, Landesk, SMS can all remotely shutdown and restart computers. Just make sure the user account is disabled first, then remotely restart their machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 34116598
No We don't have any of those.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sire_harvey
ID: 34116645
The Windows 2000 resource kit has a CMD line tool to restart machines remotely.

See this article
http://www.wikihow.com/Remotely-Restart-a-Windows-Machine-Through-Command-Line
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 34116992
You can also just shutdown their box remotely using the PS shutdown tool.  You would also disable their account.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897541.aspx

In my experience if you have an employee that you think may do damage then generally they are told by management and HR and while that is being done all access (login, VPN, building access etc) gets taken away then and they are escorted out.

When people leave with normal two weeks and on pleasant terms those steps are usually not needed

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 34117235
thanks mkline71 - thatll do it. it wont let me accept your response as a solution.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34117238
ok sorry about that, not sure why it posted as an admin comment...you can accept now.

Thanks

Mike
0