Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is IE 9 an improved browser?

Posted on 2010-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10


What browser would you recommend to replace IE 9 for XP?
Is Safari a good choice?
 
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Howie Kay
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
governor_arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 34116715
Are you looking to replace your browser on your personal computer or for some sort of site wide enterprise rollout? If it is just for your personal computer I would recommend giving Opera or Chrome a try. They are both HTML5 compliant and IMO perform better on XP than Safari. If you are going to replace IE in a work environment I wouldn't recommend it as it is much harder to push internet policies on 3rd party browsers.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34117012
You cannot install IE9 on Windows XP because is not supported. You need Vista SP2 or Win7. More information: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Explorer_9

I would recommend Firefox. Install the plugins you need and you are good to go.
0