Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can a apple PC/Mac run MS Access .mdb 2003 program

Posted on 2010-11-11
16
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

Can a apple PC/Mac run MS Access .mdb 2003 program? If so what are the requirements of the MAC?

Thanks
patentinv
0
Comment
Question by:patentinv
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 672 total points
ID: 34116757
I don't know if ms office for mac can open a windows access db.

If hosted on a windows box, perhaps use ms remote desktop connection for mac?  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=6573f9f1-8ae1-4da9-ab5c-f8457ecdaf2d&displaylang=en

Remote Desktop Connection Client 1.0.3 for Mac allows you to connect to a Windows-based computer and work with programs and files on that computer from your Macintosh computer.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:snailcat
snailcat earned 664 total points
ID: 34116801
Best way to do this will be to run virtual PC on your Mac and run MS Access 2003 through Virtual PC.

There is no version of Access native to MAC.

MAC requirements are:
    * Hardware: A 700 MHz native* PowerPC G3, G4 or G5 processor.
    * Operating System: Apple Mac OS X version 10.2.8 or later; Mac OS X version 10.3 is required for the Power Mac G5.
    * Hard Disk: 3 GB of free hard disk space.
    * Memory: 512 MB of RAM.
    * Display: 1024 x 768 resolution monitor displaying thousands of colours
    * CD-ROM or DVD-ROM: CD-ROM drive (or connection to a local area network if installing a network)
    * Input Devices: Mouse or compatible pointing device


Details on the program are here:  http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/2/7/7275d5af-1410-404b-8bbc-e7af4e288698/VirtualPC7BusinessOverview.pdf

0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 34116835
Hello rockiroads,

That is good to know, but what if they simply want to use the .mdb locally, in other words install it on there MAC?

I thought there was MAC O.S. that ran in a kinda of windows mode?? So users could use MS office?

Any ideas or knowledge of this?

Thanks
patentinv
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 34116876
Patentinv,

I think our comments crossed.  Virtual PC or Parallels will allow users to do this.

The Parallels product may be better as Windows is no longer supporting Virtual PC.

http://www.parallels.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 664 total points
ID: 34116877
Windows is an operating system.  You can run it as a virtual machine.

You could try WINE, which loads only some components for basic Windows applications, the the success rate it not good enough for business use.  Applications are hit and miss which ones work (and which versions).  Stability is a big question mark.

http://wiki.winehq.org/MacOSX
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 34116910
ok, you need emulators then. some already given.

others include vmware fusion http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/ or crossover mac http://www.codeweavers.com/products/cxmac/ (you have to pay for them though)  so better to go for the free options - I think virtual pc is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 34116913
Ok, so it appears they need the right hardware and O.S. to run in this mode..

Sure wish I new of a way to test it, unfortunately i don't own a MAC.

Maybe I'll take the app. to best buys and see if it runs :), on there MAC w/all these requirements. Stick in a flash drive and see what happens.

Thanks
patentinv
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 34116914
ha, went to type and must of clicked submit by accident, was continuing to say - virtual pc link already given!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34116928
An *.MDB file is a database, not an application.  The application to run it (Microsoft Access 2003) is a couple of hundred MB installation, and can't run off a flash drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 34116961
ooops .mde
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 34116988
I see I will simply need to test it.

Thanks for all the help!!
patentinv
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 34116995
Thanks Experts!!

patentinv
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 34117081
I aint got a mac either so cannot verify anything
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 34117082
sorry, but good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 34117239
I'll let you know if it works!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 34118062
fingers crossed then!
0