[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook web access problem

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a problem in a network. I changed today the router cause the old had problems with a new one thomson tg585 v7 isdn line. This network has 2 servers  a pdc and an exchange. After the installation i cant have owa outside the network. when i connect through vpn in my pc locally i have but when i disconnect the vpn i get the error after some seconds "the connection lost."

What i type is https://mail.domain.com:port/exchange

Any help please?
0
Comment
Question by:mmitechnic
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dustin99352
ID: 34116845
Are you sure that port isn't blocked or a firewall is stopping you?  Those seem like the most likely culprit unless you changed the IP of your Exchange CAS and forgot to update external DNS or something.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmitechnic
ID: 34116883
The ip of the servers are the same. And the new router has the same ip with the old one. Also i disable now the firewall of the router. I dont know actually if i have some errors with the ports i opened in the router. What ports i have to open and in which server each?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 34116892
You may need to open the following ports, depending on the services you want to make available:

Port 25 TCP – SMTP (Outgoing Exchange e-mail)
Port 80 TCP – HTTP
Port 443 TCP – HTTPS (RWW, OWA, remote desktop or Terminal Server sessions)
Port 987 TCP – External secure Companyweb access
Port 1723 TCP – PPTP (VPN)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dustin99352
ID: 34116902
Unless you changed something OWA should be using port 80 for HTTP and 443 for HTTPS (SSL)  What exactly happens when you browse externally to the site?  You really shouldn't even have to enter the port.  You should just be able to go to mail.domain.com assuming you have external access configured correctly and have the login prompt or some OWA error.  Do it even resolve at all when you do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmitechnic
ID: 34116920
When i open ports it asks for the ip to open them. which of them to open in pdc and which of them in exchange?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin99352
Dustin99352 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34116953
You simply need to enter the IP address of your Exchange CAS and the Port you want opened.  There is no reason you would need to make your Domain Controller external at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmitechnic
ID: 34116984
Ok i opened 1723 in pdc for vpn and 25, 80, 443 and 4433 for ssl in exchange. I reenable the firewall of the router and now i can access the mailbox with owa. Thanks very much for the help.
0