Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Use Firebug to check which php file the element is coming from

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In Firebug, I can Inspect an Element, show the CSS etc, but ..

how do you find what php file the Element is called in.

Its driving me nuts...

Ive tried but i cant find out....
0
Comment
Question by:usbcrazy1
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:usbcrazy1
ID: 34116899
Whats the easiest/best way to find this out if Firebug doesnt allow this on live sites
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 400 total points
ID: 34117108
The best way is to use the Firefox plugiin called Web Developer. Once you install it you will have a toolbar with many options. Click on Information>View Element Information, or one of the several other tools. This is a great tool for finding problems, or even editing CSS, and HTML code.

http://chrispederick.com/work/web-developer/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyBeard earned 800 total points
ID: 34117159
You need to use a development framework

I use Netbeans, but there are others

That then allows you to have your whole WordPress installation as a project.

Then you set up debugging etc to trace things.

However... WordPress is very complicated. With all the hooks and filters that take place on a single page view working out what is happening and why is never an easy matter.
You can have 3 or 4 things filtering one small chunk of content, in some cases totally overriding it, other times modifying it, and you have to work out the priority.

How things are rendered on a screen is also theme dependent - different themses wrk on different frameworks and whilst some are similar in structure, others like to do things differently which can make things complicated.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Cohen
Sam Cohen earned 800 total points
ID: 34124662
There is a php version for firebug, called firephp
http://groups.google.com/group/firephp-dev
0