[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook cache display

Posted on 2010-11-11
10
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Strange,
I have a user running 64 bit Windows 7 on a dual quad core 12 GB RAM, SSD hard drive
Office Professional 2010
When she is in Outlook and is going to write a message there are addresses in her To: area
example in "To: you start to type and you will see a list of addresses that have been used in the pass
Example to: j
                 joe@example.com
                 jane@abc.net
                 ect...
She cannot select any of these, when she trys to select one they simple close up and go away

Any suggetions?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34117571
Rename %appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook\Profilename.NK2 to Profilename.old

Reopen Outlook, and allow it to rebuild, by sending someone a test email. Then resend another email, and see if it works....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 34121369
Thanks john6767
But there is no .NK2 in Appdata/Roaming/Microsoft/Outlook/
What's in there is the following:
outcmd.dat
outlook.NK2.old
Outlook.srs
Outlook.xml
OutlPrnt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 34121393
Woops!
That was my Outlook. For the user I'm having an issue with all she has is:
Outlook.srs
Outlook.xml
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34128382
Odd... Not sure where those names are coming from then.......
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34233207
In 2010 the NK2 method is replaced by suggested contcts:

In Outlook 2010 contacts you should see a folder "Suggested Contacts".

Is there anything there at fault, you should be able to drag faulty entries out, potentially to start again.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 34233255
What are some  faulty entries examples?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34233333
I don't know is the simple answer ... haven't got 2010 myself.  If it affects every address then presumably it'll be something dramatic like no email addresses stored against the names.

Chris
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34248928
Interesting stuff... Learn something new everyday.....

How to reset the nickname and the automatic completion caches in Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287623

How to import .nk2 files into Outlook 2010
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980542

I used Procmon to try and find where it is stored, but its inside the mailbox, so I cant get a hit on any file operations when trying to clear mine..... I dont know if theres going to be an easy enaswer outside of resetting the cache, and starting over.... Maybe try and reimport another .nk2 file back in?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 34381419
It did not work but I thank you for trying
0