Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link Word doc table of contents in one web part to the actual areas in the word document in another web part

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to show a word document in one WebPart and the table of contents of that document in other WebPart and I want to link both of them.

So that when i click the link on WebPart with Table of contents, the webpart with whole document should be shown with its reference

Description of Question

Please see the attached image for more detailed information  
0
Comment
Question by:jagkon
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 2000 total points
ID: 34126235
There isn't anyway to do this with a Word document.  There are no connections between the web parts that would support this.

You would either have to try another route or write something that suits your needs.

The simplest way to accomplish this affect would be two use two content editor web parts: 1) for the TOC and 2) for the content.  Then add your content to those parts rather than use a Word document.

Sorry there isn't an actual solution to doing this with Word documents.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36135910
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0