Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Windows services are best for monitoring server availability

Posted on 2010-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are trying to determine which services are the best ones to monitor on Windows servers, especially Terminal Server and Exchange 2007.  

On our Terminal Server, we have been monitoring the NetLogon service, but that is not working for the occassional situation where people can logon to the server, but then the server "hangs" when loading their profile.  Is there a service that is better for monitoring whether the server is fully functional or not?

Thanks.  Greg.
0
Comment
Question by:malcolm29
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34117174
You don't want monitoring software that is just going to check service state (i.e. running v. stopped)
the majority of issues occur when a service is running but not responding

Microsoft SCOM works and i know Quest has monitoring tools
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trackhappy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34117240
SCOM is probably the best practice as mentioned above. You can also get something like SNMPc and configure snmp traps to automatically alert on various services or applications. Under SNMPc (which we use) for example, you can configure a "service" which is not the Windows service, rather the actual service responds as if it were being accessed by a client. You can configure email or web for example. This is a timed "poll" type situation, whereas traps are sent by the snmp service when an event happens on the server. Traps need to be configured and they are not always simple.
0