Solved

Home Media Server question

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi guys,

I am hoping you can help me here. I don't know if this is possible but let's see.

At home I have around 5 PCs/Laptops and a lot of audio/media that we all share in the household.
The media is currently stored on a USB and pretty much we have to attach to it whichever PC/laptop wants to use it.

What I am hoping to achieve is to turn one of the PCs into a centralised media server that will hold the media (instead of the USB) and stream this media over the home network/homegroup.
The PCs and laptop are connected wirelessly.

Now my questions are:

1. Is the setup I want possible, with a program to stream the media over the network/homegroup? If so does anyone have any suggestions on software for this for both OS and streaming software.

2. If this is not possible does anyone have any alternative solutions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shikaka
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34117327
Have you considered getting a Windows Home Server system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shikaka
ID: 34117342
I tried Windows Home Server but I couldn't get the wireless connection working. It seems like it wasn't even supported.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 34120156
I don't get the point...
Can you share folders on your "server"?
If so, why don't you share folders with the media in them and remote mount these shared folders from any of your client?
Unless what you want to do it to broadcast, live, the same media to all clients...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:shikaka
ID: 34123953
I tried that but it seems a bit laggy. This is probably because it went from USB > Media PC Folder - over network > other Laptop/PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:shikaka
ID: 34133530
Anyone else have a solution or option?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 50 total points
ID: 34136433
I don't see that
USB > Media PC Folder - over network > other Laptop/PC
to be a problem per se.

However, try to read what's here:
http://windowssecrets.com/2010/10/14/01-Simple-change-in-settings-pumps-up-Win7-networks/

even if this is Win 7 centric, there are things that can be applied to other OSes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shikaka
ID: 34210619
It helped with my situation but doesn't look like there is a complete answer.
0