Solved

Onclick redirect

Posted on 2010-11-11
12
2,857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a html form set up. It has a detete, update and assets button next to each username on the form. I need the page to redirect to assetlist.asp page when the asset button is clicked. Heres what I got. When it redirects, it should list all assets associated with that specific user.

                                    <INPUT type = "Submit" name = "Assets" value = "Redirect"
                                    onclick="window.location.href='assetlist.asp';">

Problem is, since its a form it always refreshes to the exact same page. If I change the page, then the update button will not work. Any suggestions?

<FORM method = "post" action = "assetlist.asp?userid=<%=objRS("USERID")%>">

0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 251 total points
ID: 34117208
use button

<button onclick="window.location.href='assetlist.asp?userid=<%=objRS("USERID")%>'">Redirect</button>

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:hosneylk
ID: 34117215
you could try something like this..
onclick="window.location.href='assetlist.asp';return false;;"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 83 total points
ID: 34117252
The link HAS to go to the ASP page with parameters, like this --

onclick="window.location.href='assetlist.asp?userid=jane%20fonda+getvars=whatUwant';">

the userid and the getvars needs to be parameters submitted by the form that the ASP page is to process

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sammySeltzer
sammySeltzer earned 83 total points
ID: 34117441
This is *how* i have always done it and it has never failed me.

<INPUT type = "Submit" name="Assets" VALUE=" Redirect " onClick="location='assetlist.asp?userid=<%=objRS("USERID")%> '"

Open in new window

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ddaanniieelluk
ddaanniieelluk earned 83 total points
ID: 34119215
Should be a simple bit of code as follows:
<INPUT type = "submit" name="assets" VALUE=" Redirect " onClick="location='assetlist.asp?userid=<%=objRS("USERID")%> '"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 34122281
No, The page continues to process each userid and refresh back to the same page. You see, my problem is that this form has action = temporary_user as follows.

<FORM method = "post" action = "temporary_user.asp?userid=<%=objRS("USERID")%>">

But when I change it to this is works fine:

<FORM method = "post" action = "assetlist.asp?userid=<%=objRS("USERID")%>">

However, Then the update button does not work because the update button needs to redisplay all of the users. That is problem.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 251 total points
ID: 34123489
do you have a link? or post some screenshots.. looks like nobody understood what is happening on the page...

you say you have a list of two

HainKurt [Delete] [Update] [Asset]
KurtHain [Delete] [Update] [Asset]

when you click [Asset] button it goes to a different page... then what happens? I could not get what you mean by "If I change the page, then the update button will not work"
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 34124720
The code is attached. Basically, this .asp code is located under temporary_user.asp. the page looks this set up: Theres an IF statement at the top. The IF statement checks if the user presses delete or update. If user presses delete or update then it updates or deletes and goes back to the original page. But if the user presses "Redirect" it does not redirect to the assetlist.asp page. It just goes back to the temporary_user page. The reason is because the form tells the ASP to do so: Hence:
<FORM method = "post" action = "temporary_user.asp?userid=<%=objRS("USERID")%>">

Now,
I know the solution would be to change the form code above to action=assetlist.asp. However, not, the delete and update button do not work. Here is my problem. I want all three to work. Not just 2 buttons. Any suggestions?

<%@ Language=VBScript %>



<%



Option Explicit

Response.Expires = 0



Const section = "user"	



DIM objConn, objRS, strConnection, strQ

DIM assetID, X, userID, objRS2



Set objConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

objConn.Open strConnection



Set objRS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

Set objRS.ActiveConnection = objConn



Set objRS2 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

Set objRS2.ActiveConnection = objConn



userID = trim(Request.QueryString("userID"))

'response.Write strq



IF trim(Request.QueryString("userID")) <> "" and Trim(Request.Form("submit")) = "update" Then

		strQ =	"UPDATE USERINFO SET " & _

					" FIRSTNAME = " & SqlQuoteString(Request.Form("firstname")) & ", " & _

					" LASTNAME = " & SqlQuoteString(Request.Form("lastname")) & ", " & _

					" DEPARTMENTNUM = '" & Request.Form("department") & "', " & _

					" ACTIVE = '" & Request.Form("active") & "', " & _

					" ISPERSON = '" & Request.Form("isperson") & "'" & _

				"WHERE USERID = '" & userid & "'"

objConn.Execute (strQ)

End If

		

	

If Trim(Request.Form("delete")) = "Delete!"  Then

		strQ =   "SELECT COUNT(*) as total FROM Assets as b" & _

                        " where b.userid = '" & userid & "'"

				objRS.open( strQ )

				Dim t

				t=objRS.Fields("total")

				objRs.close

				





		if t=0 Then 

				



				strQ =  	 "DELETE a FROM userinfo as a LEFT JOIN Assets as b" & _

                        " on a.userID = b.userID" & _

                        " where b.assetid is  null" & _

                        " and a.userid = '" & userid & "'"

				

				

				ObjConn.Execute (strQ)

		End If

		If t<>0 THEN

				



				strQ =  "SELECT b.assetID, b.assetDescription FROM userinfo as a LEFT JOIN Assets as b" & _

                        " on a.userID = b.userID" & _

                        " where a.userid = '" & userid & "'"

						



				objRS.open( strQ )



		While not objRS.EOF

			Response.Write objRS("assetID") & "   Asset Description:" & objRS("assetDescription") & "<br>"

			  objRS.Movenext

		Wend



		objRs.close





		End If

	 End If 'Form field check	 

	 

	 If Trim(Request.Form("userassets")) = "redirect"  Then

		userid = request.Form("userassets")

		Response.Redirect("assetlist.asp?userid=" & userid & "")

	End If

	



strQ =	"SELECT USERID,LASTNAME,FIRSTNAME,ACTIVE,ISPERSON, DEPARTMENTNUM " & _

		"FROM USERINFO " & _

		"ORDER BY ACTIVE DESC, LASTNAME"



'Response.Write strQ



objRS.Open(strQ)



strQ =	"SELECT DEPARTMENTID, DEPARTMENT FROM DEPARTMENT (NOLOCK)" 

objRS2.Open strQ

'response.Write strq

'response.end

%>





<!-- #INCLUDE FILE = "nav.asp" -->



<HTML>

<body>

      </div>

      <div align="left"></div>

      <div align="left"><br></div>

      <div align="left"></div>

      <A href = "addauser.asp">Add new user</A>





     <% 

      IF Request.QueryString("newuser") = "yup" THEN

			Response.Write "<CENTER><P><FONT COLOR = RED>New user Added</FONT></P></CENTER>"

	  END IF

	  %>

      

      

      <table width="800" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bordercolor=#BBBBBB align="center">

        <tr> 

          <td bgcolor=<%=maincolor%> bordercolor="<%=maincolor%>"> 

            <p align="center"><b><font color="#FFFFFF">User List/Edit</font></b></p>

          </td>

        </tr>

        <tr> 

          <td height="89"> 

            <div align="center"> 

              <table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="3" cellpadding="0">

                <tr> 

                      <td width="10%"> 

                    <p>First</p>

                  </td>

                  <td width="10%"> 

                    <p>Last</p>

                   </td>

                  <td width="16%">

					<p>Department</p>

                  </td>

                  <td width="10%"> 

                    <p>Active</p>

                  </td>

                  <td width="10%"> 

                    <p>Person</p>

                  </td>

                  <td width="51%"> 

                    <p>Save Changes</p>

                  </td>

                </tr>

                <%X = 1

              

              While not objRS.EOF %>

                <FORM method = "post" action = "temporary_user.asp?userid=<%=objRS("USERID")%>">

                  <tr> 

                    <td 

                  <%IF x mod 2 = 0 THEN

						Response.Write " bgcolor = #EEEEEE"

					END IF%>> 

                      <p> 

                        <Input type = text value = "<%=objRS("FIRSTNAME")%>" name=firstname>

                      </p>

                    </td>

                    <td 

                  <%IF x mod 2 = 0 THEN

						Response.Write " bgcolor = #EEEEEE"

					END IF%>> 

                      <p> 

                        <Input type = text value = "<%=objRS("LASTNAME")%>" name=lastname>

                      </p>

                    </td>

                                  <td 

                  <%IF x mod 2 = 0 THEN

						Response.Write " bgcolor = #EEEEEE"

					END IF%>>

                          

                          <select name = "department" ID="Select2">

                            

                            <%objRS2.movefirst%>

							<%While not objRS2.EOF %>

                            

                            

								<option value = <%=objRS2("DEPARTMENTID")%> 

							<%

								If objRS2("DEPARTMENTID") = objRS("DEPARTMENTNUM") Then

									Response.Write (" selected")

								End If  



                            %>

                            <font size="-1"> 

                            <%  Response.Write objRS2("department")%>

                            </font></option>

                            <%objRS2.Movenext

								Wend%>

                          </select>      

                    </td>

                    <td 

                  <%IF x mod 2 = 0 THEN

						Response.Write " bgcolor = #EEEEEE"

					END IF%>> 

                      <p> 

                        <SELECT name = active>

                          <OPTION value = "1" <%IF objRS("ACTIVE") = "True" THEN

									Response.Write " Selected"

								  END IF%>>Yes</OPTION>

                          <OPTION value = "0" <%IF objRS("ACTIVE") = "False" THEN

									Response.Write " Selected"

								  END IF%>>No</OPTION>

                        </SELECT>

                        <%IF objRS("ACTIVE") = "False" THEN

								Response.Write "<FONT color = red>*</FONT>"

						  END IF %>

                      </p>

                    </td>

                    <td 

                  <%IF x mod 2 = 0 THEN

						Response.Write " bgcolor = #EEEEEE"

					END IF%>> 

                      <p> 

                        <SELECT name=isperson>

                          <OPTION value = "1" <%IF objRS("ISPERSON") = "True" THEN

									Response.Write " Selected"

								  END IF%>>Yes</OPTION>

                          <OPTION value = "0" <%IF objRS("ISPERSON") = "False" THEN

									Response.Write " Selected"

								  END IF%>>No</OPTION>

                        </SELECT>

                        <%IF objRS("ISPERSON") = "False" THEN

								Response.Write " <FONT color = red>*</FONT> "

						  END IF %>                      

                      </p>

                    </td>

                    <td 

                  <%IF x mod 2 = 0 THEN

						Response.Write " bgcolor = #EEEEEE"

					END IF%>> 

                      <p>

                        <INPUT type = "Submit" name = "submit" value = "Update">

						<INPUT type = "submit" name = "Delete" value = "Delete!" 

		                onclick="return confirm('Are you sure you want to delete?');">

						<INPUT type = "Submit" name = "Assets" value = "Redirect" 

						onclick="window.location.href='assetlist.asp?userid=jane%20fonda+getvars=whatUwant';">						

						<button onclick="window.location.href='assetlist.asp?userid=<%=objRS("USERID")%>'">Redirect</button>

						<INPUT type = "Submit" name="Assets" VALUE=" Redirect " onClick="location='assetlist.asp?userid=<%=objRS("USERID")%> '"

   <INPUT type = "submit" name="assets" VALUE=" Redirect " onClick="location='assetlist.asp?

					  </p>



                    </td>

                  </tr>

                </FORM>

				   

                

                <% X=X+1

             objRS.MoveNext

			   Wend%>

                <tr> 

                  <td> 

                    <p>&nbsp;</p>

                  </td>

                  <td> 

                    <p>&nbsp;</p>

                  </td>

                  <td> 

                    <p>&nbsp;</p>

                  </td>

                  <td> 

                    <p>&nbsp;</p>

                  </td>

                  <td> 

                    <p>&nbsp;</p>

                  </td>

                  

                    <td> 

                    <p>&nbsp;</p>

                  </td>

                </tr>

              </table>

            </div>

          </td>

        </tr>

      </table>

      <p align="center"> </p>

    </td>

  </tr>



</table>

</body>

</html>



<%

'clean up 

objRS.Close

objRS2.close

objConn.Close



Set objConn = nothing

Set objRS = nothing

Set objRS2 = nothing



FUNCTION SQLQuoteString(ByVal strValue)

	Dim intPos



	If IsNull(strValue) Then

		SQLQuoteString = "NULL"

	Else

		For intPos = Len(strValue) To 1 Step -1

			If Mid(strValue, intPos, 1) = "'" Then

				' Insert extra "'"

				strValue = Left(strValue, intPos - 1) & "'" & Mid(strValue, intPos)

			End If

		Next

		SQLQuoteString = NullEmpty("'" & strValue & "'")

	End If

END FUNCTION



FUNCTION NullEmpty(varValue)

	If IsNull(varValue) Then

		NullEmpty = "NULL"

	ElseIf (varValue = "''") Or (varValue = "") Then

		NullEmpty = "NULL"

	Else

		NullEmpty = varValue

	End If

END FUNCTION

%>

Open in new window

ScreenShot005.jpg
ScreenShot004.jpg
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 251 total points
ID: 34124805
maybe this (on client side):

onClick="gotoAsset('<%=objRS("USERID")%>')"

function gotoAsset(userid){
  document.forms[0].action="assetlist.asp?userid=" + userid;
  //document.forms[0].submit();
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 34138174
I think this is Javascript. I am using Vbscript
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 34139370
I *think* that the issue you are having is that you are processing everything on *ONE* page - which is fine.

If that is the case, then you should *NOT* use:

<action=temporary_user.asp>

Remove that part of your code and then under the form, pass the IDs as hidden form

then at the top where you are processing your input, you can then do something like::


IF trim(Request.QueryString("userID")) <> "" and Trim(Request.Form("submit")) = "update" Then
            strQ =      "UPDATE USERINFO SET " & _
                              " FIRSTNAME = " & SqlQuoteString(Request.Form("firstname")) & ", " & _
                              " LASTNAME = " & SqlQuoteString(Request.Form("lastname")) & ", " & _
                              " DEPARTMENTNUM = '" & Request.Form("department") & "', " & _
                              " ACTIVE = '" & Request.Form("active") & "', " & _
                              " ISPERSON = '" & Request.Form("isperson") & "'" & _
                        "WHERE USERID = '" & userid & "'"
objConn.Execute (strQ)
<head>
      <title>Create Another Record</title>
      <META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" content="2;url=whateverpage.asp">
</head>
End If

And if you wish to return a page with a specific id, then something like this:

response.Redirect whateverpage.asp?id="&&somevalue&""%>



0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 34139389
sorry, didn't know you got it resolved.
0