Solved

SharePoint backup files incompatible with SharePoint

Posted on 2010-11-11
11
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have made BAKs files with SQL Server of my SharePoint 3.0 content databases. When I take my backups that were created 3 weeks ago, and try to restore to a sub-site on the same SharePoint server, I see this error:

Your backup is from a different version of Windows SharePoint Services and cannot be restored to a server running the current version. The backup file should be restored to a server with version '1162887508.196608.17694860.0' or later.

In the past week, MS Security patches have been applied to the server, so I my BAK file is now from an older site.

I have restored the database using MS SQL Server Management Studio to the SharePoint instance, as described in this article:

http://portalsolutions.net/Blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=1fef67f0%2D70ca%2D4263%2Db683%2Df10c1958687a&ID=45&Web=2a4e9897%2D6530%2D44a1%2D80b5%2D4fac295c2c26

But site does not come up. I have HTTP 400 Bad Request on the site and the Site Collection List information in for the subsite has blank information. Title, URL, database name, email address and other info is blank.

Is there a way to make a backup of a SharePoint content database compatible with a newer SharePoint server/site?
 
Thanks



 
 
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 34118462
It would be great if there were a tool to do this but I'm not aware of one.

You need to put together a basic environment somewhere at the old version of the product attach DB and restore then apply the patches up to the current version of your main server , or somehow remove the patches from your existing environment (not recommended!).

If you make any changes to your live environment I strongly recommend you take server images of all the machines first, or snapshots if they are virtual machines.

Not the best answer I know. This backup issue is a nightmare in my experience.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34119937
What exactly did you do to get this message:

Your backup is from a different version of Windows SharePoint Services and cannot be restored to a server running the current version. The backup file should be restored to a server with version '1162887508.196608.17694860.0' or later.


You said you resored the DB through SQL manager, but what did you do in SharePoint?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34161074
as part of your stsadm -o restore, were you pointing to the .bak file you created through sql?  because this isn't going to work.  you can't create a backup file in sql and restore it through stsadm.  

if you are restoring a sql database, over an existing sql database with the same name,  you don't have to run anything in sharepoint.  SharePoint will just pick the restored database up since it's the same name.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34161081
also, what was the database name that you restored?  are you positive it was the content db for your web app and not the config db?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 34161128
It was the content database for sure.

I was restoring a content database to a subsite, on the same SharePoint server. However, as you noted, I was attempting to restore it to a different database name, since the backup of the database came from the live database on the site, which I can't write over.

So its like this:

Production Site A --> Database A
Restored Site of the Production Site A --> Database B (really a backup of database A, but renamed)

Make sense? I was following these steps: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc747463(WS.10).aspx

Problem is that I need a development SP site, so I can stop and restart services as needed. I can't do this to on a server with a production site.
 

.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34163687
You can't restore a content db to a subsite.  

You can't restore a content database to the same farm without overwriting the original, then try to attach it to a web app.  It just won't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 34165949
Oh, so what can I do?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34166656
either restore over, or stand up a temporary farm, restore to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 34166942
One last question - So with the problems I have been having are not related to security patches applied to the server after a backup has been made, but the design of restoring a SharePoint content database just won't allow it?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 400 total points
ID: 34167026
If MS security patches that come through Windows update are giving you fits, why not just unintsall the updates?  

But bottomline, you can't restore an existing content db into the same SharePoint farm without overwriting your existing.  

Had you been doing SharePoint backups and not SQL backups, that's another story.
0