Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Assigning Device to a vlan based on Mac Address Cisco

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, I have a Cisco switched network environment consisting of two vlans, vlan1 for data and vlan2 for voice.  
We have several Polycom video endpoints which are moved among various switch ports throughout our building.  Unfortunately these same switch ports may also be used for data connection.  
Is there a way to ensure that these Polycom units end up in vlan2 at all times?
They use fixed IP addresses.  
0
Comment
Question by:mrbodjagles
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omesie
ID: 34117289
I think the best solution for the polycom phones is the way I have configured mine (of course :) )
leave all ports untagged on VLAN 1 so that any PC that connects to it picks up the data vlan (VLAN1) and leave VLAN2 as tagged.  You'll then need to configure all polycom phones to use tagged mode.  You should be able to go in to the network menu on the phones and select VLAN2.
That will automatically select VLAN2 when it connects to the network.

I don't use polycom video endpoints but use polycom phones company wide with DHCP and that's how they're configured... all VoIP is on VLAN 7 and all Polycom phones are configured to use VLAN 7
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 34122050
It depends on which switches you have on your network, buy you might be able to use a VLAN ACL.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/4_1/nx-os/security/configuration/guide/sec_vlanacls.pdf

Depending on your model of video camera, they may support being forwarded to a particular VLAN, based on a DCHP scope option.  You could then set DHCP IP reservations so the camera still keep their IP's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbodjagles
ID: 34124677
Thanks for the suggestion, there is no way to configure the Polycom Video endpoints to use tagging.  
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 34133728
What you're looking for is Dynamic VLAN assignment, based on MAC address. This article explains the requirements and how it works.
http://www.firewall.cx/vlans-designing-vlans-dynamic-vlans.php
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34488491
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0