?
Solved

Windows 7 Resource Utilization.

Posted on 2010-11-11
14
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi folks, I recently installed Windows 7 Ultimate on my machine and its been nothing but a painful experience. My system is shooting up 100% usage with in half hour of usage. Laptop is heating up like anything (is this the cause?). As soon as I open FF or Chrome, the usage is shooting up for 100%. Today I tried to copy some 5 gig of data from External HDD to my laptop and as I guessed, with in 15 mins, usage was 100%.
Note: This system has no other s/w installed yet, other than Office 2010 and Kapersky Anti Virus 2011.
System Config:
Intel Core2 Duo CPU T8100 @ 2.10Ghz
RAM: 4GB
System Type: 64 Bit.


Attached are the snapshots of performance: Performance Processes
0
Comment
Question by:t3ch
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34117340
Machine sounds spec'd out enough for 7, but that's not all there is to it ... what system make and model is this?  What drivers did you install post-installation?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:t3ch
ID: 34117357
Hi PowerEdgeTech, Its a Dell XPS M1330. I havent installed any drivers post installation.. Let me know if you need any more system info.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tzuhsun
tzuhsun earned 400 total points
ID: 34117366
There are some hidden processes running which is not seen from your second chart.

Click "Show processes from all users" to check other processes occupied the CPU, you will find the answer.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:t3ch
ID: 34117385
Hi tzuhsun, I guess I have to wait until it shoots back up.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 800 total points
ID: 34117460
That's a nice catch on the rest of the 41 running processes.  If you are unable to identify any process responsible for the CPU usage - or find it is a Windows service, you might look into the following for possible heat/incompatability issues:

Even though Windows 7 is not officially supported on this system, your M1330 should have had all the native drivers that this system would need, but you might double check Device Manager for any unknown devices.  You might also go over to Intel's website and run the Driver Update utility to make sure that the chipset has the best driver possible.  If it is by chance heat related ... look into your BIOS updates.  Even though none of them mentioned Windows 7 specifically, at least 4 of them addressed thermal issues with the system.  It's possible Windows 7 requires one or all of those updates to properly cool the system.  Latest is A15 and thermal updates start with A09.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34117542
Process Explorer
http://live.sysinternals.com/procexp.exe

Select the Threads Tab, and double click the highest CPU hog, and paste the contents here please...

If the CPU Hog is a svchost.exe..... Double click the offencing SVCHost.exe and make note of the Services listed in the Services Tab. Or do the same with explorer.exe , however please double click it, and select the Threads Tab, and list all the items there. From the Threads Tab, double click the highest one again, and copy the stack for us here.....

Again, if it is a svchost.exe in there as well, try a process of elimination, by stopping each service one by one, until the cpu usage drops......
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:t3ch
ID: 34117634
Hi John, I booted into my Linux for now. As soon as I see Windows shootting up, I will post the results you want.
One thing that I also noticed, Its saying that my machine cannot support Aero graphics because my Graphics card cannot support it.
When I went into Device Manager, I am seeing a standard VGA card, even though I have a NVIDIA GeForce 8400M GS/PCI/SSE2. What to do ? :(
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34117663
In addition to the advice given, if you haven't already, manually run Windows Update.

:)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:t3ch
ID: 34117669
Hi vallis, Its updated :) I installed 3 days back and ran updates today.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 800 total points
ID: 34117791
"standard VGA card, even though I have a NVIDIA GeForce 8400M GS/PCI/SSE2"

Uninstall that, reboot and reinstall teh latest NVidia drivers for you card.....

More than likely the reg config for the device is shot....
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34117885
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:t3ch
ID: 34117933
Thanks PowerEdgeTech... I just tried installing from Dell Drivers Disc and its not going through. your link will help.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:t3ch
ID: 34120925
Thanks folks. It was the graphics card. Its working fine after the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:t3ch
ID: 34120941
Thanks Folks
0