Solved

What do I need to do to be able to "tether" my Windows 7 laptop computer to my Samsung Black Jack 2 cell phone for internet access using a Bluetooth wireless connection?

Posted on 2010-11-11
12
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
What do I need to do to be able to "tether" my Windows 7 laptop computer to my Samsung Black Jack 2 cell phone for internet access using a Bluetooth wireless connection?

My Samsung Black Jack 2 cell phone has wireless internet access.

I have heard that I might be able to gain internet access on my Windows 7 laptop by "tethering" my Samsung Black Jack 2 cell phone for internet access using a Bluetooth wireless connection.

How exactly is this done?

Please Note: This question is not a duplicate of the next question that I am about to post, which asks how to tether a Windows 7 laptop to an IPhone using a Bluetooth wireless connection.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 300 total points
ID: 34121019
Have you checked this:

AT&T Blackjack II Windows Mobile Phone Review
http://keithelder.net/blog/archive/2008/01/18/ATampT-Blackjack-II-Windows-Mobile-Phone-Review.aspx

[...] Your computer should now be online using the 3G or Edge services from the Blackjack II.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34121654
So is it actually possible to "tether" my Windows 7 laptop computer to my Samsung Black Jack 2 cell phone for internet access using a Bluetooth wireless connection?

I understand that this is possible with IPhones and it might be possible with some Blackberry phones, but is it possible with a Samsung Black Jack 2 cell phone?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34123220
you should 1st give the usb solution a try. It might be an issue with the missing modem bluetooth profile
.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 34125642
check this just for illistration
What Is Tethering? explains the ins and outs of using any mobile phone
http://mobileoffice.about.com/od/phonesformobileworkers/f/what-is-tethering.htm
and a quick google produced this
How to Tether Samsung Blackjack 2
http://www.getele.com/samsung/how-to-tether-samsung-blackjack-2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34126026
Merete,

These are great instructions.

Would you also be able to post the URL hyperlink that tells how I can "tether" my Windows 7 laptop computer to my other cell phone, an HP Ipaq Glisten cell phone for internet access?

I am an IT consultant and need to be able to "tether" a Windows 7 laptop computer with another user's phone, which is an HP Ipaq Glisten cell phone. This cell phone also has the Windows Mobile OS installed on it.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 300 total points
ID: 34126754
Btw. apart from: "USB connections will generally be faster than bluetooth" Bluetooth is also more power consuming.

Regarding your last question:

About your device as modem (tethering)
http://att.deviceanywhere.com/4447/tutorials/3076

again, USB connection. "Connect your device to the PC using the provided USB data cable"

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 34129201
Here's some google results
According to these guys your HP Ipaq Glisten cell phone  is listed as supported,
so FYI
Tethered Smartphones
Download ACM to tether your smartphone to your laptop
refs>
If you’ve upgraded your data plan to include laptop tethering and have a compatible smartphone, you can use the latest version of ACM to connect your laptop to the AT&T mobile network. Check the table below to see if your smartphone is compatible.
http://www.wireless.att.com/businesscenter/solutions/wireless-laptop/communication-manager/tethered-smartphones.jsp
Look on the left>Overview
This may assist you too
How To Use Your T-Mobile Cell Phone as a Modem
Is Tethering Possible on T-Mobile Phones?
http://mobileoffice.about.com/od/phonesformobileworkers/a/how-to-tether_5.htm

And to add you have another question on this here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPhone/Q_26609849.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34131916
How can I use the Microsoft Security Configuration Manager to unlock my Samsung Blackjack 2 cell phone so that I can install third party applications?

Whenever I launch the Security Configuration Manager program and change the Selected Configuration from Locked to Security Off, I get a message that says "Sign the CPF required for communication" (see the screenshot).

What do I need to do so that I can turn the security off on my Samsung Blackjack 2 cell phone?

Do I need to download and install one of the SPC certificates shown in the list? If so, which one do I need to download and install?

I need to be able to turn the Security off on my Samsung Blackjack 2 cell phone so that I will be able to install unsigned third party applications that will then allow me to "tether" Windows 7 laptop computer with my Samsung Blackjack 2 cell phone so that I can use the Samsung Blackjack 2 cell phone as a "modem" to establish an internet connection.

Please tell me what I need to do.

I am following the instructions that I have gotten from this website: http://www.corynielsen.com/modifications-and-hacks/unlocking-your-blackjack
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 300 total points
ID: 34131997
have you tried this?

http://att.deviceanywhere.com/4447/tutorials/3076

---
This appears possible without hacking the phone.
You can connect your iPAQ to your computer and use it as a wireless modem to access the Internet:
          * To manage your device as a wireless modem using AT&T Communication Manager on your PC, see Connect via AT&T Communication Manager.
          * To manage your device as wireless modem using MS Internet Sharing, see Connect via MS Internet Sharing.

      Before you set up the Internet connection, you need to make sure your phone service has a data plan and you may need a specific data plan that allows you to use your phone as a wireless modem.

      Before you begin, make sure the wireless service indicator on your phone shows an active connection.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34132003
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34190993
I'm going to be trying this over the Thanksgiving weekend (when I have the time).

I'll update this posting then.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34249637
Excellent information.
0