Solved

What do I need to do to be able to "tether" my Windows 7 laptop computer to my IPhone cell phone for internet access using a Bluetooth wireless connection?

Posted on 2010-11-11
9
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
What do I need to do to be able to "tether" my Windows 7 laptop computer to my IPhone cell phone for internet access using a Bluetooth wireless connection?

My IPhone cell phone has wireless internet access.

I have heard that I might be able to gain internet access on my Windows 7 laptop by "tethering" my IPhone cell phone for internet access using a Bluetooth wireless connection.

How exactly is this done?

Please Note: This question is not a duplicate of the last question that I just posted, which asked how to tether a Windows 7 laptop to a Samsung Black Jack 2 cell phone.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
you would need to be running at least itunes 9.1 or higher and ios 3.1.3 or higher.

you might need to adjust you antivirus to not block itunes and iphone.

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
Comment Utility
ComputerTechie,

Are other internet enabled AT&T Wireless cell phones that are running the Windows Mobile operating system (such as the HP Ipaq Glisten or the Samsung Black Jack 2) also able to "tether" my Windows 7 laptop computer to my IPhone cell phone for internet access using a Bluetooth wireless connection.

Would this be done using ITunes (on the computer or on the cell phone) or by using a different method?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:andoss
andoss earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
On your phone go to settings > general
Turn Bluetooth on
Go to network
Turn Tethering on

On your laptop add a bluetooth device.
You should see your iPhone.
Choose that then confirm the code displayed on both your phone and the laptop.
It should connect and your phone will change to 'Internet Tethering' at the top beneath the clock.

I haven't tested from a machine that doesn't have iTunes installed but I can't see why you would need it...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
Comment Utility
Can confirm you don't need iTunes installed to Tether.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:swagg
swagg earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If your Jailbroken you can use MiWi, if your not you can plug it in via USB and tether or use Bluetooth as well. You have to make sure your carrier has it enabled and you have it enabled in the settings. You may have to call your carrier and confirm tether is enabled. Otherwise just make sure bluetooth is turned on, on your phone and your computer and pair them.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You just need itunes installed for the drivers.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3574

CT
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Knowledgeable has posted
the same question here if you guys need to see what else we added
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26609843.html?cid=1573
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
Comment Utility
How can I use the Microsoft Security Configuration Manager to unlock my Samsung Blackjack 2 cell phone so that I can install third party applications?

Whenever I launch the Security Configuration Manager program and change the Selected Configuration from Locked to Security Off, I get a message that says "Sign the CPF required for communication" (see the screenshot).

What do I need to do so that I can turn the security off on my Samsung Blackjack 2 cell phone?

Do I need to download and install one of the SPC certificates shown in the list? If so, which one do I need to download and install?

I need to be able to turn the Security off on my Samsung Blackjack 2 cell phone so that I will be able to install unsigned third party applications that will then allow me to "tether" Windows 7 laptop computer with my Samsung Blackjack 2 cell phone so that I can use the Samsung Blackjack 2 cell phone as a "modem" to establish an internet connection.

Please tell me what I need to do.

I am following the instructions that I have gotten from this website: http://www.corynielsen.com/modifications-and-hacks/unlocking-your-blackjack
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
Comment Utility
Excellent information.
0