Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Reinstall Exchange Server 2010

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have got exch 2003 and currently working fine. I installed exch 2010 on a WIN2008R2. the IIS was quite messed up after testing of exch 2010, so tried to uninstall,but cldnt. So formatted the hdd, reinstalled win 2008 r2 & exch 2010. i have removed 99% of traces exsited in ADSIEDIT of the previous install of Exch2010.

Now i m trying to reinstall Exch 2010 again, but i m gettin a error message as
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); if ($server -eq $null) { new-exchangeserver -DomainController $RoleDomainController -Name $RoleNetBIOSName }" was run: "Could not find the default Administrative Group 'Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)'.".

Could not find the default Administrative Group 'Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)'.
can someone help me plz, i need it very urgently.

0
Comment
Question by:Ramgkrish
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34117619
after flattening the hard drive you have to remove the old information from AD with a metadata cleanup. However, there are several posibilities so I like this link as it covers many aspects. http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2010/05.aspx.  the main problem is you had to remove exchange from add remove programs and dcpromo the 2010 box down to a server. If you did this then the metadatacleanup is easy. THe bottom line is this. YOu have to remove the "RIGHT" information from DNS, AD sites and services, and ADSIEDIT. I would start by going to the 2003 DC and doing a metadata cleanup to remove any instance of the 2008 server. THen look in Configuration > cn=configuration,dc=domain,dc=local > cn=Services > cn=Microsoft Exchange > cn=ExchangeOrganizationName > cn=Administrative Groups and see if only the 2003 reoting group is present, before trying to install 2010 again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramgkrish
ID: 34117674
@louisreeves.
I have done as you said , still the same error.
As u mentioned to uninstall the exch from add/remove prgms & dcpromo.. i didnt do it :(.
I just reinstalled Win 2008 & trying to reinstall Exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34118444
Have you tried setup.com /mode:recoverserver

If all the info is still in AD it should work, but I think you have probably messed up AD a bit too much for that to work
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jawad1481 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34120644
Hello,

First of all go to ADSIEDIT.msc --> connect to configuration partition.

Configuration --> Services --> MIcrosoft Exchange --> Organisation --> Administrative groups --> Exchange Administrative groups.

Find if this Group exist i.e. Exchange Administrative Group. iF not then.

First thing need to do is run  setup /preparead.

After this try installation of Exchange Server 2010.

Let me know.

Regards,
jawad.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34125787
AGREED. Do you see the administrative group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramgkrish
ID: 34127168
Yes I see it but there is information about my current exchange server 2003. Nothin abt exch 2010..
:(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ramgkrish
ID: 34151176
Fixing ADSI resoved my ISSUE..
Thanks Jawad
0