Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP sql server recordcount

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I want to get the number of records in a recordset using a stored procedure.  The recordcount approach has been returning (-1) since i converted from dynamic sql in the web page to a stored procedure.  What is the best way to get the recordcount from the stored procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 500 total points
ID: 34117831

This should work

CREATE PROCEDURE GetRecordCount
(
      @RecordCount bigint OUTPUT
)
AS
      SELECT
            @RecordCount = COUNT(*)
      FROM
            TABLENAME

or you can use a function as well
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar Gs
Rajkumar Gs earned 1000 total points
ID: 34117854
You can @@rowcount to return the count of records.
Check the attached code

 
CREATE PROCEDURE YourStoredProcedure
(
      @RecordCount bigint OUTPUT
)
AS
begin
      SELECT *  FROM TABLENAME


     SET @RecordCount = @@rowcount 

end
go

Open in new window



Raj


0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar Gs
Rajkumar Gs earned 1000 total points
ID: 34117859
@@rowcount will return total number of records in the query that executed just before

Raj
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 500 total points
ID: 34117874
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 34119218
Very helpful!
0