Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel RATE() function algorithm

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am looking for the algorithm used to define the RATE() function in excel. I'd prefer it to be in ruby.
It needs to have the same params as the excel function: RATE( number_payments, payment, PV, FV, Type, Estimate ). FV, Type and Estimate seem to be optional as they take default values.

This doesn't seem to do the trick for me: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Q_20531809.html
0
Comment
Question by:tsc9
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jose Parrot earned 2000 total points
ID: 34120119
Seems the trick at the cited ee answer is the way.

PV and FV are values calculated by formula. This is not the case of RATE, which is calculated by iterations, say by a sequence of tryings.

As an example, you may calculate the square root of the number N by iteration of multiplications.
You start with L and U such that       L*L < N        and        U*U > N.     Then loop by making U smaller and smaller  and  L  bigger and bigger  until the diference between U and L is less than an accepted error margin M (or, in the best case, L  =  U, which is the square root of N).

So, the solution is to reverse the RATE equation from the PV pr FV and build your algorithm with the iteration approach.

Jose
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 34424414
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0