Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

use an SSIS package to copy folders and rename them with FOLDER_YYYYMMDD

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have seen several examples online where people are using the SSIS for each loop container to move \ copy files from one destination to another, however I need to copy folders from our primary storage to second tier storage. Currently all the databases backup to a primary storage device that is mapped as the [G:] drive. I need to copy all the folders that contain the database backups with the .bak and .trn files to my secondary (cheaper) storage at a UNC path.
Is there a way to do this with SSIS?
Thanks experts!
0
Comment
Question by:sqlagent007
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:radcaesar
ID: 34118596
Use Script task

Check the files in the folder using System.IO

If file exists in that folder move that using the method "File.Move(stcFileName, destFileName)"
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34119569
Use a filesystem task.

Please see below what options you have with a filesystem task. One of which is "Move Folder"

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140185(SQL.100).aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 34130740
If folders which you want to copy and rename  has specified names you can simply use File System Task (  sometimes combined with Foreach Loop Container )
but if your folder names are not obvious, It is better to use Script task with System.IO classes.

I think this is better to tell us what you want to do exactly, with sample name of folders and we tell you right way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sqlagent007
ID: 34188794
Thanks!
0