Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Published Desktop v Virtual Desktop

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys hope you are all well and can assist.
Guys Id like to get some clarification on exactly what are the differences between the terms:

Published Desktop
Virtual Desktop

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:giuseppepi
giuseppepi earned 720 total points
ID: 34120014
"Published Desktop" is what the user gets as desktop from the server.
"Virtual Desktop" is the virtual desktop of the user.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1280 total points
ID: 34130885
You can give users access to the server's, hopefully, locked down desktop by publishing it.  THis is simple to do.  Create a group policy to prevent users from doing things like shutting down or restarting the server, applying Windows updates, etc and then when you run the publish application wizrd there is a selection for Desktop.  When you select that radio button, the server's desktop will now be available to the users you allow from the servers you select.

"Virtual Desktop" can mean several things.  Usually people mean giving users access to a desktop operating system image (i.e. XP, Vista, Windows 7) as opposed to a server's desktop (i.e. Server 2003, Server 2008, Server 2008 R2).  This is usually done through products like Citrix XenDesktop, VMware View, among offerings also from Quest, Symantec, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 34200014
Hi guys, thanks so much.
0