Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lock_timeout = -1

Posted on 2010-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Current our sql2005 setting has lock time out = -1,, If I increase this values to maybe 2400 will it reduce db deadlock occurrence ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 34117864
SET LOCK_TIMEOUT allows an application to set the maximum time that a statement waits on a blocked resource. When a statement has waited longer than the LOCK_TIMEOUT setting, the blocked statement is automatically canceled, and an error message is returned to the application.

At the beginning of a connection, @@LOCK_TIMEOUT returns a value of -1.

Examples
This example shows the result set when a LOCK_TIMEOUT value is not set.

SELECT @@LOCK_TIMEOUT
Here is the result set:

----------------
-1
This example sets LOCK_TIMEOUT to 1800 milliseconds, and then calls @@LOCK_TIMEOUT.

SET LOCK_TIMEOUT 1800
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:subhashpunia
subhashpunia earned 1000 total points
ID: 34119296
It could resuce the deadlock but not solve your altimate problem because it would cancel more transaction than deadlock.
Better way is to identify the processes that commonly deadlocked. Lock duration is not directly proportional to deadlock (even longer lock duration it increases the probability). So setting the @@LOCK_TIMEOUT does not gaurantee to resolve the deadlock.
To know more about the deadlock error and its fix please check this post:

http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/05/16/sql-server-fix-error-1205-transaction-process-id-was-deadlocked-on-resources-with-another-process-and-has-been-chosen-as-the-deadlock-victim-rerun-the-transaction/
0