Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to configure IPsec VPN on Cisco 1861 router

Posted on 2010-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

We have Cisco 1861, i am doing  configure VPN with our Head office but I'm unable to configure VPN, i got error while enterning below command..
crypto ipsec client ezvpn
can anyone help me on this issue
Melbourne1861(config)#crypto ?
  ca            Certification authority
  engine        Enter a crypto engine configurable menu
  key           Long term key operations
  pki           Public Key components
  provisioning  Secure Device Provisioning
  wui           Crypto HTTP configuration interfaces

Melbourne1861(config)#crypto

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kavinagpur
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thaibn
ID: 34117794
What kind of IOS firmware do you have on that router?  Do a show version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34117812
Hello thaibn,

Thanks for your reply please let me know, it will be a very bad news if i can't configure IPSEC on it
Melbourne1861#sh version
Cisco IOS Software, C1861 Software (C1861-SPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.4(20)T4, R
ELEASE SOFTWARE (fc4)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 01-Sep-09 15:15 by prod_rel_team

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.4(11r)XW3, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Melbourne1861 uptime is 2 weeks, 18 hours, 12 minutes
System returned to ROM by reload at 10:21:08 UTC Thu Oct 28 2010
System image file is "flash:c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-20.T4.bin"
Last reload reason: Reload Command



This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.

Cisco C1861-SRST-F/K9 (MPC8358) processor (revision 0x300) with 249856K/12288K b
ytes of memory.
Processor board ID FHK133574R0
MPC8358 CPU Rev: Part Number 0x804A, Revision ID 0x20
12 User Licenses
10 FastEthernet interfaces
4 Voice FXO interfaces
4 Voice FXS interfaces
1 Voice MoH interface
128K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
125440K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thaibn
ID: 34117846
Looks like you are using a standard IOS that comes on the router by default.  The Cisco 1861 supports IPSEC VPN DES/3DES, etc..., but you'll need to get the optional upgrades to get the function of VPN on that router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34117899
is there any other way to configure for VPN on it ?

i mean any other VPN like EZPN, DMVPN or any other
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thaibn
ID: 34117943
With the default IOS, not from what I can tell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34117951
you mean i can't configure any types of VPN on this router..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34118595
Hello All ,

Please suggest Supported Images for Upgrading Cisco 1861  IOS Software Release 12.4(11)XW f
should be available more features like VPN & All features that required for VOIP

 
Default image:c1861-spservicesk9-mz
 SP Services K9
 
c1861-ipvoice
 IP VOICE
 
c1861-entservicesk9-mz
 ENTERPRISE SERVICES K9
 
c1861-advipservicesk9-mz
 ADVANCED IP SERVICES K9
 
c1861-adventerprisek9-mz
 ADVANCED ENTERPRISE SERVICES K9
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34119633
use it:

c1861-adventerprisek9-mz
 ADVANCED ENTERPRISE SERVICES K9

But I recommend to use the latest 12.4 T image, if you able to get it somewhere.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34121840
Can i get it from anywhere ? if yes then please let me know otherwise I'll contact to Cisco tomorrow
0