[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to backup and restore the DHCP configuration on Solaris 9

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-28
I would like to know how to backup and restore the DHCP configuration on Solaris 9. What kind of steps are required for this.
0
Comment
Question by:emulyaw1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:emulyaw1
ID: 34127220
The solution is too generic. Could you please elaborate more on DCHP specifically eg. what kind of files in which directory need to be backed up and restored? As well as do the DHCP service need to be suspended?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34129446
DHCP packages and configurations will be under in /var, DHCP commands will be under /usr, DHCP startup/stop scripts will be under /etc.

So basically you need to backup root, /usr and /var filesystems.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 34133169
It depands on why kind of backup you want, and how your dhcp server was configured.

If you want to backup the dhcp configuration and the dhcp tables only, eg you store all your dhcp data in /var/dhcp (default location), you can create a tar ball for all the files in that dir, and restore it to the same lacation when you needed.

FYI, for Solaris 9, you can run GUI tool
/usr/sadm/admin/bin/dhcpmgr

to verify your hdcp configureation, export/import dhcp configuration data etc (you can import/export your dhcp configuration to other Solaris 9/10 boxes to make a new dhcp server.

of course, you can perform a full sysytem backup for your production dhcp server to another HD or tape.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41619059
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

                           
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned and is now flagged for deletion.


If there is a valid solution, please OBJECT and indicate the comments that are, or would otherwise lead to, a solution.


Use the specific format https:#axxxxxxxx for comment ID(s).


Also, please don't object simply because the author did not respond to your comment. While we understand this is frustrating, unfortunately we cannot force the author to return to the question. Unless you feel you have presented a valid, verifiable solution we'll simply delete the question.


Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 41619060
My valid solutions have provided, see above
0