Solved

New WSUS server - fast way to approve all needed patches by WSUS group

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

I want to start with a WSUS Pilot group and approve all necessary patches for them - is there a fast method to allow me to get all of those patches approved.  Some machines has not been patches in 9 months or longer.

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markpalinux
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hatkind earned 500 total points
ID: 34118241
If your already deploy WSUS and edit your group policy for yor workstations..
Just in WSUS console click Updates->Updates needed by computers and select all nedded for you apdates and by one click approve it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34118925
you may find it easier to setup groups for user systems and servers.

once you click to approve you will be asked what group to apply them to, i would choose your LAN users, and only add your pilot group in here.  The rest of your users should remain in the Unassigned Computers group.  once your test is done, you can move all the user systems into the LAN group and they will get the patches deployed as the pilot group did.

having a servers group will keep the server related patches away from the user systems, makes it easier to manage.  also remember to update your GPO to set all the options required for pushing out updates, how often, what time etc....
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 34169045
Thanks.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now