Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot access ONE file share on a server...the rest work fine

Posted on 2010-11-11
11
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I created a folder and shared it today - shared permissions is everyone full control and security is everyone full control. When I try to access it I receive the following error:

Check the spelling of the name. Otherwise, there might be a problem with your network. TO try to identify and resolve network problems, Click Diagnose.

After clicking diagnose it says: Error code: 0x80070043 The network name cannot be found.

Why would this happen? I can browse the 15 other shared folders on this server with no problem. Windows firewall is disabled, it has Kaspersky server antivirus and I disabled it and still no luck. I can access the file if i log into the actual server, but even if i log into a pc with domain admin rights it still gives me the same error. I tried deleting the folder and recreating it and i have the same problem. I have a server 2003 box that i created the same file on with the same permissions and i cannot connect to it either, but can browse all of the other shares on that server as well....help!
0
Comment
Question by:j_crow1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34117841
What exactly is the name/sharename? It may be an odd character or space or excess length or reserved name issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34117848
Leases is the name of the folder.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leo_ji
ID: 34117880
most likely the full network path is too long (exceeding 256 characters?), try shorten the folder name
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34117889
I've got folders with longer names than that - I am stumped, I have to clue as to why this is happening.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trackhappy
ID: 34117890
If you share a different folder as "leases", does it work? If you use a differnet share name to that folder, does it work?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trackhappy
Trackhappy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34117898
If you type "net view \\servername" at a dos prompt what do you see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34117959
It has that folder listed but it says used as UNC - it is the only one that says that - what does that mean?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 34119797
A couple of things can cause this:

1) What track happy was trying to pinpoint... Is there a share named "leases" that already exists. Netview command will show non-hidden shares, but not hidden shares. You have to go into computer management in order to see hidden shares by right clicking the "my computer" icon and selecting manage. Hidden shares are, of course seen with a "$" dollar sign appended to them. Most likely there is a hidden share called $leases.

2) the second instance this can happen with is if this particula share is way down deep into the share hierarchy. An example of that path would be:
C:\root\childA\ChildB\ChildC\ChildD\ChildE\ChildF\ChildG\Leases

If burried more than.. I think it is more than eight child folders before the share, you will not be able to see it.

Since netview tells you the share already exists, it sounds like you have a hidden share called leases. Try to rename your share to Leases1 and see if this makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34120305
Remove the AV totally for testing AVs on Windows 2008 servers have been cauing this error. Make sure on the server you have all NICs disabled that are not being used
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbsg13
ID: 34121441
Can the server itself browse to the share?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 34122323
I renamed it and then checked on how many folders held that name in child directories....needless to say it was a lot. It works great now, thanks for the help!
0