Solved

How to generate and install self-signed certificate on 2003 domain controller

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I am new to SSL and Active Directory fields.  I'd like to know if anyone can tell me STEP-BY-STEP on how to generate a self-signed certificate for a 2003 Domain Controller and how to install it.  Thanks in advance.
 
0
Comment
Question by:mamtashah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 34118107
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 250 total points
ID: 34118289
You mean self signed certificate for Exchange or CA certificate for Domain?

I would recommend you first go through Certificate,services & its implementation guide, because installing certificate in domain which is going to affect all the user & application w/o knowledge can be dangerous.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Microsoft-PKI-Quick-Guide-Part3.html
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875810.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998956%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamtashah
ID: 34123340
To Awinish:

    The reason I need to install a self-signed certificate on a Domain Controller, not Exchange is that I could test LDAPS.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34123355
Oh OK, because i want to have clear understanding.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
SSL stands for “Secure Sockets Layer” and an SSL certificate is a critical component to keeping your website safe, secured, and compliant. Any ecommerce website must have an SSL certificate to ensure the safe handling of sensitive information like…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now