Solved

Dell Dimension 5150 w/XP upgrade to Windows7

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
2,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a customer with a Dell Dimension 5150. Purchase date 6/23/2006. IF you where that average customer, would you pay $400 to update it to Windows 7 Home Premium, 2GB ddr 800 and restore data, email, contacts, and all updates and security programs or Let me build you one with an Good ASUS Mobo, Kingston 2-1GB DDR2 800, 500GB Hard Drive, Nice looking case with 3 fans and Restore Data, email and contacts transferred, install security programs and all updates and programs(adobe reader & acrobat for $750 and trade in the Dell.
All we are doing is trading cases. He keeps the Monitor KB, Mouse, Speakers etc.
 
 Here are the specs on the Dell:

Quantity      Parts #      Part Description
1      CC299      DISPLAY..., FLAT PANEL DISPLAY..., 19, 1907FPC, BLACK..., DELL AMERICAS ORGANIZATION...
0      149DF      INFORMATION..., PREPARATION MATERIAL..., DEVIATION..., PRECISION WORKSTATION..., INCREASE..., #2
1      CJ339      MOUSE..., UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS..., 2BTN, WHEEL..., LEAD FREE..., OPTICAL..., BLACK...
1      DJ331      KEYBOARD..., 104, UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS..., UNITED STATES..., ENTRY..., LITEON..., BLACK...
2      F6761      DUAL IN-LINE MEMORY MODULE..., 512, 533M, 64X64, 8, 240, 1RX8
1      JK592      KIT..., SOFTWARE..., OVERPACK..., WINDOWS XP..., MCE05U, DIGITAL VIDEO DISK DRIVE..., ENGLAND/ENGLISH...
0      4X388      INSTRUCTION..., PREP-MTL, DEVIATION..., DIMENSION..., INCREASE..., NUMBER...
1      MJ772      PROCESSOR..., PENTIUM D PRESLER..., 930, 3.0G, 2X2M, C1
1      CD940      KIT..., SOFTWARE..., WORDPERFECT..., 12, PLUS-TRIAL
1      KH285      CARD (CIRCUIT)..., GRAPHICS..., X300, SERVER ENHANCED..., MRMGA9LF
1      YG768      ASSEMBLY..., DVD+/-RW..., 16X, PHILIPS, CHASSIS 2005...
1      CC306      HARD DRIVE..., 160G, S2, 7.2K, 8M, LEAD FREE..., SGT-TNK
1      TH760      KIT..., SPEAKER..., 120V, A525, LEAD FREE..., BLACK..., DELL AMERICAS ORGANIZATION...
1      KD104      ASSEMBLY..., Flash Storage Device..., UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS..., READER..., HALF HEIGHT..., TEAC..., CHASSIS 2005...
1      R6401      ASSEMBLY..., CABLE..., FLEX-BAY, DIMENSION..., MATRIX,SMITH,MINI TOWER...
1      D9926      ASSEMBLY..., DIGITAL VIDEO DISK DRIVE..., 16X, HALF HEIGHT..., TOSHIBA SAMSUNG STORAGE TECHNOLOGY..., CHASSIS 2005..., LEAD FREE...

If you were that customer
0
Comment
Question by:bbbb2
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 34117987
Everything that I am giving him and putting in the case is brand new. To me the work and time is all about the same. Experts or Regular computer users. What would prefer?
Thanks
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bright12 earned 250 total points
ID: 34118422
You can run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor on the DELL system to check if the hardware can be used for Windows 7. Depending on that result the customer can make a better decision if he wants to update the DELL for $400  or a buy a new system for $750.

It's always a difficult task to think like a customer.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 34118611
You have provided insufficient information.

What does the customer do?  Is he a heavy gamer or does he just do e-mail and surf the web?  Something else?

What software came with it?  Did he get Office with it?  Because if he did, he'd have to buy it again since OEM versions cannot be transferred to new hardware.

And that machine should run Windows 7 just fine.  I'd upgrade the RAM to 4 GB... but I also would not buy the system you're suggesting.  For LESS than that, I can buy a new Dell with Win7 Home Premium and pass the existing computer to friend/relative/child/school.  And I'd have a machine with free tech support and at least a 1 year warranty with only one number to call - unlike your build which might mean I call you, or Asus, or Seagate or whoever the hardware component maker is that seems to not be working right (to have them blame it on someone else and leave me frustrated).

(Incidentally, this is one reason I don't build systems for clients.  I build them for myself, but that's it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 34126509
@leew as stated in my question.."IF you where that average customer, would you pay..." The average computer user in my mind would be surfing the web and email.

I have been owner and operator of this business for 13 years and build systems because Name Brand PC's put low grade parts. Meaning less than average motherboard, ram, power supplies, etc. I warranty the PC's I build and use nice cases with three fans, 700 or more power supply, Kingston, Corsair or G-Skill with heat spreaders to deflect heat away. At one time I did use whatever name brand PC the customer wanted but lately I have noticed that all they are doing is put windows 7 with a lot of ram and a big hard drive. Everything else is low cost junk in my professional opinion. I also stand behind every unit I build with outstanding customer support.
(Incidentally, that is the reason I build systems for client. Like I was building it for myself.) Customer service is the name of the game. But when you build good PC's, rarely does anything go wrong hardware wise the first year. Usually 3-4 years on average on hardware.

Thanks for your opinion though. We all have one.

By the way, I talked to him today and with the PC being 4 1/2 years old, he is trading in his Dell and I am taking $250 off the price of the custom build. That's what I would have done if it were me.

bbbb2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 34126513
Thanks for both your opinions.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34126829
Opinions, Yes, we all have them.  Mine is based on 16 years of professional experience.  I decided after about 7 or 8 years I no longer wanted the support headaches.  Let Dell or HP or Acer or whoever handle the them.  And if I'm the one calling, I know that I have precisely one call and potentially ONE argument.  Not 2 or 3 with different vendors over a bad part.  The cost to build is roughly the same as the cost to buy (the margins are so low, I wouldn't WANT to bother.

That said, I only recommend business class systems - even for home users.  I've had one hardware failure in the last 4 years that I can remember on a business class workstation... that was a hard drive.  And my support call lasted all of 10 minutes, INCLUDING hold time.  I've also had PROMINENT manufacturers deny their device was a problem and blame the other component's manufacturer... Promise and Western Digital fighting it out.  Last time I had a RAID controller/hard disk uncertainty, DELL replaced BOTH.  Neither Promise nor WD wanted to replace either.  That's what you're at risk for when you build for a client.  To me, it's not worth the time and headache potential - further, if the system does fail, the client knows YOU put it together... they can more easily fault you and ask if you were wrong about that hardware, what else are you wrong about?  If a Dell fails (or HP, or Acer, or etc), then it's bad luck... at the very least it's not as much of a black eye on me.

Anyway, that's my opinion on this for the record.  Others could read this question and I think it's important to clear perspectives... feel free to post back or let this die... I'm going to unsubscribe/unmonitor now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 34132725
Thanks for your opinion Leew. I understand and did it that way for years. But recently about 9 months ago I bought this customer an HP middle class PC and after about 4 month his ethernet adaptor went out. When I went to put a replacement pci ethernet adaptor the motherboard didn't have any pci slots. Theu where all pci express slots. That is when I started back building them myself. I have notice that all PC manufactures where putting in cheap, low grade parts inside the cases. I do understand the risk of building them myself and the pros and cons of buying from manufactures (HP, Dell, Gateway, etc.) Interesting opinions and view points.

bbbb2
0