Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application Recovery is greyed out in Windows server backup

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI

One of client have windows 2008 SP2 in which he is using exchange 2007 Version: 08.01.0340.000.

The application backup in windows 2008 server backup is not working, the recovery option is greyed out.
I suppose the exchange is not registered with it. Can you sugest the solution to start application (exchange) backup.
0
Comment
Question by:nitinkrjain
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
ID: 34118076
do u have exchange 2007 SP2?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 34118442
It is SP1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Shack-Daddy
ID: 34118535
Did you set up Local Continuous Replication? Backing up Exchange with WBAdmin while LCR is enabled will prevent the backups from working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 34127108
Local Continuous Replication is not there
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Shack-Daddy earned 1500 total points
ID: 34128369
Are you running E2007 with SP2? From your version number, you are only on SP1 with Rollup 6. I don't think you won't have that Exchange app backup feature until you install SP2.

SBS 2008 had that feature prior to SP2, but non-SBS versions of Exchange 2007 had to wait till SP2 came out for that to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 34227808
I was looking for solution with SP1 but not found exact solution with SP1.
0