Solved

In which case ESEUTIL /i should be used in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2010-11-11
9
2,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In which case ESEUTIL /i should be used in Exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
murli30 earned 167 total points
ID: 34118256
Eseutil /i is used in soft recovery command.
The /i switch is to ignore othere database on which log files are not required to replayed
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:anandkumardeva
anandkumardeva earned 167 total points
ID: 34118474
For example, Database drive that contains one of a storage groups Information Store fails

 
This causes the storage group and other Exchange Information stores (on other drives) to go offline (Dirty shutdown)

o   In this scenario if you intend on later restoring your missing database your can, still recover (soft recovery) the remaining Information stores with the use of  the /r mode along with the /I (Ignore) switch.

eseutil /i - Ignore errors missing/mismatched database files (Exchange 2003 and above only)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 166 total points
ID: 34118479
You can also use /i with the defragment switch /D to ignore and not defragment the streaming file on exchange 2000/2003 servers. The streaming file (.STM) no longer exists on Exchange 2007 & 2010
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34119576
Ok thanks guys but tell me if I understand well, I'm not sure:)))

Let's say I have this scenario:

STRG 1 contain:

- MBdatabase1: dirty shutdown
- MBdatabase2: dirty shurdown

Missing log is : E01.log

If  I type "ESEUTIL /R E01 /i" Exchange will try to remount Database without E01?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34122903
No, it will not try and mount without that log file.

Do eseutil /mh on the databases and look at the logrequired field, those are the logs required to make the database mountable.

Are you missing e01.log?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34125821
No I just to understand when I should use ESEUTIL /i

Could you guys give other exemples?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34127370
You should never need to use it, so I wouldn't bother worrying about it.

I have only used it once during a defrag in 13 years of working on Exchange...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34137270
Thank you for your explananations!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34137855
Thanks for the points
0