Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Random components on resizing frame

Posted on 2010-11-11
15
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I resize my frame (using button between minimize and close) I get few random components added to my frame (like JFileChooser) and JComponents which I added disappear.

Can some one please say something about such a behavior :(
0
Comment
Question by:hipal
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1336 total points
ID: 34118199
sounds like you're not changing your ;layout correctly
may sure you call revalidate()/repaint() on any panel after you change its layout
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 34118210
what do you mean by changing layout ??

I am using null layout ..
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34118258
i mean adding or removing components
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 34118272
The problem is not when I am moving/adding but when I am resizing frame
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34118407
i realise that. resizing will trigger a relayout of the frame
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 34118456
and if you resize the frame by increasing onli width or height, do they dissapear in the same way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 34118484
when I say resize I actually mean resizing by clicking the by default 'restore' button between minimize and close tab ..even if I just increase height or width of frame using mouse .. the effect is same ..

Shall i try to resize frame in program on pressing a button ?? I mean is this what you want me to try when you asked  "if you resize the frame by increasing onli width or height, do they dissapear in the same way?"
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34118521
definitely sounds like your not adding/removing components correctly (causing the panel to be not laid out as directed). When you resize the frame the frame gets laid out so that why you see the problem then.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 664 total points
ID: 34118729
As i mentioned in an earlier question. Using a null layout will cause you problems. These are some of them. Be prepared for more
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 34120658
how the components that disappear are added to your container? by add and setBounds() or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 34126148
sry fr late reply .. they are added using  add()
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 34126152
@CEHJ .. thanks a lot for responding.. but CEHJ .. I have been doing so in so many other small programs .. nothing wents wrong ..seems like I am doing something wrong here which I am not able to notice..

will go through code once again  .. else will post  it

thank you all of you experts !!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34126179
you'll get the same problem regardless of whether you use a layout manager or not (in fact it gets more complicated using a layout manager because adding a component can cause other to move)

see my earlier comments for likely cause of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
ID: 34126184
thanks for response..

can you please elaborate on your previous comment which is

:definitely sounds like your not adding/removing components correctly (causing the panel to be not laid out as directed). When you resize the frame the frame gets laid out so that why you see the problem then.:
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1336 total points
ID: 34126192
the resizing of the frame will trigger the panel being layed out and repainted. displaying any problems that have been caused by the layout being dynamically being changed earlier
0