?
Solved

ESEUTIL /R err:Operation terminated with error -1003

Posted on 2010-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
7,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Does someone can explain me why I'm getting this err?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
eseutil /r E0169FF5 /l"G:\STGR1" /d"G:\MBStore\GRP1"

icrosoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating RECOVERY mode...
    Logfile base name: E0169FF5
            Log files: G:\STGR1
         System files: <current directory>
   Database Directory: G:\MBStore\GRP1

Operation terminated with error -1003 (JET_errInvalidParameter, Invalid API para
meter) after 0.0 seconds.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:murli30
ID: 34118268
From the command synatx you are running soft recovery command to get you database in clean shutdown state

E0169FF5: it doesnt seem to be your log file prefix

I feel your transaction log prefix will be E01 so the soft recovery command will be

eseutil /r E01 /l "G:\STGR1" /d "G:\MBStore\GRP1"

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34118395
Murli30 is correct I would say
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SAM2009
SAM2009 earned 0 total points
ID: 34119516
Ok but it really says log required:E0169FF5...

Ok I will try with another DB. Ok just to make sure this anothet DB when I run ESEUTIL /MH give this result. Which cmd /r should I type?:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,11
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,11
Created ulVersion: 0x620,11
     DB Signature: Create time:04/20/2007 14:21:11 Rand:681789567 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 4096
           dbtime: 2625751191 (0x9c81c897)
            State: Dirty Shutdown
     Log Required: 434169-434170 (0x69ff9-0x69ffa)
   Streaming File: Yes
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 427276
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0x69D73,9A1,BB)  11/05/2010 08:36:06
      Last Attach: (0x69D73,9BB,E6)  11/05/2010 09:21:20
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  00/00/1900 00:00:00
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:04/20/2007 14:21:10 Rand:681792768 Computer:
       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34122380
The DB says log required is 69ff9 --> 66ffa
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34127051
Sorry, did your closing comment mean that you are going to do /P?

Can you not find the logs required to make the DB mount?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34153389
Ok so I have done with good logs on both DB...so don't have choice to do ESEUTIL /P.

Thank you.
0