Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Admin permissions for mydocs redirection folders in SBS 2003

Posted on 2010-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have SBS 2003 and want to grant domain admins permissions to all the mydoc redirection folders (not just the ones already there, new ones should have it for new users as well by default). How do I do that?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Julian123
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34118687
Give the account FULL permission on the parent folder (parent folder means the folder up one level). When done, click Advanced and tick the box saying "Replace permission entries on all child objects........"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dbsg13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34121381
also in your group policy that applies the redirection, don't select the option to grant exclusive permission to the owner of the files - this won't affect the current folders, but it will on any newly created folders.
0