Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ntfs permission issue: can move, can rename, but can't delete

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I found there's no way to set the permission to prevent deleting file and folder, but can move file and folder and can rename file and folder.  If I uncheck delete permission, user can't rename or move file and folder.  If I check it, user can rename or move file and folder, but also can delete file and folder.  Pls help!  
0
Comment
Question by:oirw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 1200 total points
ID: 34118449
See if the comments by the MVP Moderator Edwin vMierlo, are helpful>

"Block only file/folder deleting allowing renaming":
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverfiles/thread/8d8ac23d-d5b2-4b38-99c8-84283dcfdfed
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 800 total points
ID: 34118455
That is by design, because when you move a file or folder it is  being copied and deleted at the source afterwards. If you have no delete permission, you cannot move. Same goes for rename I assume.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oirw
ID: 34121360
Thanks for the replies! :(

I thought MS needs to revise this for user's different requests.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 34122768
Yes, it would be advantageous ...& thank you.
   
Incidently, welcome to Expert Exchange :)
0