Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reset/restart Application Pool in SharePoint Server?

Posted on 2010-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear EE,

I would like to ask on how reset or restart Application Pool in SharePoint Server?

I have googled the solution for this, I found similar solutions in regards to IISAPP.vbs, but that is my problem, that iisapp.vbs, because everytime I run it in cmd line, I receive error saying "IISAPP, is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."
Some site says try to run iisapp /? in the command line, but still same error.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 34118644
Dear stiebel,

.vbs is VBScript, and it requires that your computer/server can run such.
The error you get, tells that this is not possible on your server.
I.e. you'll need to ensure that you can run such.
In Windows Server, vbscript is enabled by default, so somebody must have disabled it.
There may have been good reasons for disabling vbscript (e.g. that was used as mitigating measure against the "I Love You" bug/virus years ago).
Check out various resources on the Internet, about how to disable (hence enable) vbscript, e.g.:
http://mc-computing.com/parasites/vbscript_fix.html

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
ID: 34118686
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 34119267
How about if I go to the IIS Manager then from there I go to Application Pools, select the site that I want to recycle, is it possible or same? If we say "recycle" is it the same as "reset" or "restart" the service?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sabk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34119460
Recycling keeps problematic applications running smoothly, especially when it is not feasible to modify the application code. This ensures that those application pools remain healthy, and that system resources can be recovered.
Usually recycling doesn't hurt. In most cases it is useful to recycle periodically because your web apps might have a memory leaks or other conditions that get worse over time. IIS does overlapping recycling, i.e. a new worker process gets spawned while the old worker process is still processing requests in flight.
0