Solved

pivot table sql 2000 case when statement

Posted on 2010-11-11
8
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
SELECT     contactdetails_id, CASE WHEN contactdetials_typeid = 8 THEN contactdetails_value as website, CASE WHEN contactdetials_typeid = 7 THEN contactdetails_value as mobile
FROM         tbl_contactdetails
GROUP BY contactdetails_id

why wont this work?

I am trying to get a list of values (contactdetails_value is varchar) into a pivot table
so that the mobile and website associated with the contactid is on the same row

help




0
Comment
Question by:Chris Michalczuk
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Michalczuk
ID: 34118168
sorry spelling wrong as well in sample !!!

SELECT     contactdetails_id, CASE WHEN contactdetails_typeid = 8 THEN contactdetails_value as website, CASE WHEN contactdetails_typeid = 7 THEN contactdetails_value as mobile
FROM         tbl_contactdetails
GROUP BY contactdetails_id
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mkobrin
ID: 34118189
When you say this won't work, are you getting errors with your syntax, or is the result nor what you are expecting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Michalczuk
ID: 34118317
SELECT     contactdetails_id, CASE WHEN contactdetails_typeid = 8 THEN contactdetails_value AS Website,
                      CASE WHEN contactdetails_typeid = 7 THEN contactdetails_value AS mobile
FROM         tbl_contactdetails
GROUP BY contactdetails_id

error is INCORRECT SYNTAX near AS

if I remove AS Website get  INCORRECT SYNTAX near ','


heres a sample of the data

ContactDetails_ID      ContactDetails_LinkID      ContactDetails_LinkTypeID      ContactDetails_Value      ContactDetails_TypeID
60547      13234      1      07917154653              7
60548      15675      1      joe@blogs.com      8
                        


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Chris Michalczuk
ID: 34118321
SELECT     contactdetails_Linkid, CASE WHEN contactdetails_typeid = 8 THEN contactdetails_value AS Website,
                      CASE WHEN contactdetails_typeid = 7 THEN contactdetails_value AS mobile
FROM         tbl_contactdetails
GROUP BY contactdetails_Linkid
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mkobrin
ID: 34118383
Try adding the END keyword before the AS, as I have shown here

SELECT     contactdetails_id, CASE WHEN contactdetails_typeid = 8 THEN contactdetails_value END AS Website,
                      CASE WHEN contactdetails_typeid = 7 THEN contactdetails_value END AS mobile
FROM         tbl_contactdetails
GROUP BY contactdetails_id
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 500 total points
ID: 34119449
And they will be on two different lines if you simply comment out the group by. So, you also need to then use aggregate functions when using the group by


SELECT     contactdetails_Linkid, max(CASE WHEN contactdetails_typeid = 8 THEN contactdetails_value else ''end) AS Website,
                      max(CASE WHEN contactdetails_typeid = 7 THEN contactdetails_value else '' end) AS mobile
FROM         tbl_contactdetails
GROUP BY contactdetails_Linkid
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34387621
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0