Solved

Upgrade for Cisco 1861 router  for VPN

Posted on 2010-11-11
8
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All,

we are using a standard IOS that comes on the Cisco 1861 router by default.  I'm unable to configure VPN on it. The Cisco 1861 supports IPSEC VPN DES/3DES, etc..., but I'll need to get the optional upgrades to get the function of VPN on that router.  so please suggest how to update it ?
What should i do for doing update Cisco 1861 ?
How to get update ?

please suggest
Melbourne1861#sh version

Cisco IOS Software, C1861 Software (C1861-SPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.4(20)T4, R

ELEASE SOFTWARE (fc4)

Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport

Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by Cisco Systems, Inc.

Compiled Tue 01-Sep-09 15:15 by prod_rel_team



ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.4(11r)XW3, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)



Melbourne1861 uptime is 2 weeks, 18 hours, 12 minutes

System returned to ROM by reload at 10:21:08 UTC Thu Oct 28 2010

System image file is "flash:c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-20.T4.bin"

Last reload reason: Reload Command







This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United

States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and

use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply

third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.

Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for

compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you

agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable

to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.



A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:

http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html



If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to

export@cisco.com.



Cisco C1861-SRST-F/K9 (MPC8358) processor (revision 0x300) with 249856K/12288K b

ytes of memory.

Processor board ID FHK133574R0

MPC8358 CPU Rev: Part Number 0x804A, Revision ID 0x20

12 User Licenses

10 FastEthernet interfaces

4 Voice FXO interfaces

4 Voice FXS interfaces

1 Voice MoH interface

128K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.

125440K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)



Configuration register is 0x2102

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kavinagpur
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
akhilw earned 250 total points
ID: 34118335
Get in touch with your router vendor.  If you have a CCO account and valid cisco contract you can use the Cisco Software Advisor tool to dowload the appropriate IOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34118364
Hello Akhilw,

Thanks for your reply, I bought the Cisco 1861, as it is brand new, from ebay, can they solve this issue.

Reagrds

Vikrant
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34118423
Hi,

You need to buy software from your local CISCO provider, and after you able to upgade the IOS that you bought!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34118448
Thanks istvan

Now i have this router http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=300470753794&ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT
Can you suggest which software  need for Upgrade Cisco 1861 ?
Can you suggest exact compatible with my present software ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34118592
Please suggest Supported Images for Cisco 1861  IOS Software Release 12.4(11)XW f
should be available more features like VPN & All features that required for VOIP

 
Default image:c1861-spservicesk9-mz
 SP Services K9
 
c1861-ipvoice
 IP VOICE
 
c1861-entservicesk9-mz
 ENTERPRISE SERVICES K9
 
c1861-advipservicesk9-mz
 ADVANCED IP SERVICES K9
 
c1861-adventerprisek9-mz
 ADVANCED ENTERPRISE SERVICES K9
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:koudry
ID: 34129338
Hello kavinagpur

It appears that you have this question posted twice maybe by mistake. Either way, I have posted a comment at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_26610168.html.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34134369
Please help When we are following the steps to create a tftp connection with the remote computer, it appears to be there is no LAN connectivity at all.
Please help how to get my FastEthernet intefaces back running again in ROMMON mode so I can starrt recover my IOS files.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:koudry
koudry earned 250 total points
ID: 34141870
Hello,

Do you have USB ports on the router? if So, you may the steps in this document: http://blog.ioshints.info/2007/04/boot-2800-router-with-usb-image.html

Thanks.
0