Solved

redirecting web cam input to a JFrame

Posted on 2010-11-11
7
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to redirect my web cam input to my JFrame.

I know this will be done some how using JMF, but not able to do that.

I will be so grateful if someone can give the code snippet for that or may be step by step procedure to attain the required.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:hipal
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sufianmehmood
Comment Utility
to access the camera you will need to use the AviCap or Direct X library in windows. Web Camera gives you an array of images, each image is known as "frame". By displaying multiple frames in a window at the right frequency will give you smooth video display
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
That would depend on how your cam supplies its output. Frequently there is already a java interface of some kind. What cam is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
Comment Utility
I am using IBM Thinkpad t400s inbuilt cam ..

and thanks for reply CEHJ
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Are you using Windows?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.quickcamteam.net/ could be something worth starting with - you might have to start from the position of native code
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipal
Comment Utility
yes I am using Windows 7
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
:)
0