?
Solved

video cam for streaming

Posted on 2010-11-11
14
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have looked via google all night to find info on video cams to use with live stream. right now i use canon gl2s for streaming. that's fine in my house, but i'm traveling and need to stream informal music events, and i want a SMALL cam to do this. i bought a logitech hd webcam, but i don't think that's going to be good enough to stream a group of 4 musicians.

any recommendations on a decent cam or hd cam that i can use for video and also video streaming?? i'd prefer to do this via livestream on a mac. i'd like to get a fairly inexpensive cam and then get a macbook air and keep things VERY light!

thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:tjazzvibe
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sufianmehmood
ID: 34118296
the best option for you would be to use any decent IP camera, this will eliminate the need for mac book air also..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjazzvibe
ID: 34118320
What is an ip camera and how would I use it with live stream and/or upstream. Thanks for the help!!!


0
 

Author Comment

by:tjazzvibe
ID: 34118339
Oh I seen what an ip cam is. But I'm afraid the video quality will not be good enough.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sufianmehmood
ID: 34118346
An ip camera takes care of all the streaming by itself, it just needs a network connection. it will be there are alot of good ip cameras out there.

http://www.wlanmall.com/ip-video-surveillance/ip-cameras/hdtv-ip-camera/

http://www.wlanmall.com/ip-video-surveillance/ip-cameras/hdtv-ip-camera/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjazzvibe
ID: 34118373
Ok I'm checking them out. Imcouldmuse an ip cam with upstream? When i stream these events I have about forty or fifty people watching. I do want to stream through live stream or upstream.

Thanks again
Tony
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
faizbaig earned 1000 total points
ID: 34118380
I wonder why you are not happy with existing camera so that we talk about solution or alternate method..
you are not happy with streaming (eg..slow streaming ) or video quality..etc.

Anyway I would advice following HD camera(Details below)

The Logitech C510, a solid device that brings 8-megapixel snapshots, 720p video recording, 360-degree panning, and automatic adjustments that improve the audio and video quality.

Around $60 , the C510 certainly earns recommendation.


Recommended system requirement :

For HD 720p video calling and recording

    * 2.4 GHz Intel® Core™2 Duo
    * 2 GB RAM
    * 200 MB hard drive space
    * USB 2.0 port
    * 1 Mbps upload speed or higher
    * 1280 x 720 screen resolution

               - - - - -

If your concern is streaming...we can understand it depend on your ISP bandwidth or speed of internet..etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjazzvibe
ID: 34118381
Sorry about the spelling above, damn iPad!  I meant I COULD USE AN IP CAM WITH USTREAM? If so how?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sufianmehmood
ID: 34118392
no idea, if they can be used with live stream or not
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sufianmehmood
ID: 34118405
hmmm you might be, depending on the make/model of your ip camera
some of the cameras do provide driver wrappers that emulate an ip camera as a webcam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjazzvibe
ID: 34121392
faizbaig,

all those web cams are good for close videoing and video calls. the logitech i have might work ok in the end. it's not horrible, but here i have a stage in my basement and the curtains are in the back and get really compressed. there's no detail. but with my canon gl2s they look great. so i'm thinking forget the webcams and find an inexpensive hd or vid cam, where i can do this. i just don't know what i'm supposed to look for in a consumer video cam that will allow me to do this. i want to get a decent consumer cam and a macbook air. as a last resort, i'd use the logitech and get a pc as the logitech i have does not work well with the mac. i have the logitech hd pro. any ideas for a consumer webcam that will stream?

thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjazzvibe
ID: 34121450
i've read that the vid cam need passthrough video or something like that. you guys probably know what that is.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34121621
True, as you said Web cams are good for closeup only...

Hope following is good idea....not sure.
-> Professional CCTV Camera
     i) It can stream (works on IP)
     ii) It can record..etc.
     iii) High resolution Device.
     iv) Zoom control and angle via Computer

    I feel consulting CCTV professional we can gain what all we need to understand or possibilities as per your requirement.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sufianmehmood
sufianmehmood earned 1000 total points
ID: 34121995
i will still vote for the IP cam, it's pretty clean solution with some good quality results. There are HD PTZ full-duplex HD cameras available also. You can access them from anywhere from the web for realtime streaming, they can store, ftp data on servers...some can connect with recorders also.....worth a try...

http://www.axis.com/products/cam_214/

http://www.axis.com/products/cam_q1755/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjazzvibe
ID: 34123926
i'm glad you guys turn me onto the ip cams. i'm wondering about all that for my studio at home. mount the cams on the ceilings and use them for the live broadcasts.

for travel though, i found out that all the mini dv cams will work, as i think they all have fire wire. i remembered i had a cheap one and it worked, so i think i'm going to buy an hd mini dv cam and use that. they're small and will do the trick especially with a mac book air.

thanks for all your help!
0