?
Solved

Having a problem with Acer Aspire 6930G?

Posted on 2010-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi expert , I have got a problem with the acer aspire 6930G laptop , I installed windows 7 on it after having so much trouble to get the old OS (VISTA that was already installed), I tried to disassemble it because one screw fell inside the mobo & needed to be removed so I went through the guide I have got from this site but I could not remove the cover as mentioned in the manual one part was ok to remove the other end was so stuck & I stopped because I do not want to break the plastic front cover, also the easy button lights all disappear when I connect things bk again , the wireless connection disappear as well , I attached few pic with arrows indicating where I had the problem , pls comment , already it was a pain to install win7 and gt it going and I just want it to gt back to how it was .thank you .
6930-1.PNG
6930-2.PNG
easy-launch-buttons.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:hnael
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34118582
you 'll have to do the disassembly over again imo - just be cautious.
if you feel you cannot do it, best turn it in to a shop.
not sure how a a screw can fall inside a laptop when installing Windows 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 34118656
The screw did not fall in when I was installing windows 7 , I got it like this from a friend and I am helping thats all . is it normal to lose all the feature that has come with the laptop because I installed a different windows other than the one that has come with the laptop ? why the cover is not comming out from the other end as in the pic shown b4 ? its comming normal from one sie but not the left side !!!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 34119706
>>   is it normal to lose all the feature that has come with the laptop because I installed a different windows other than the one that has come with the laptop   <<   you need to install all drivers and software your self then

>>  why the cover is not comming out from the other end as in the pic shown b4  <<   difficult to tell from here, it can be warped, broken, or ok - inspect it closely

hre a guide :  http://www.intellcity.ru/content-2/service-manual-notebook-Acer/service-manual-Acer-Aspire-6930-6930G.pdf
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 34120757
In my experience, the case should come apart easily once you have all the screws out. Look for hidden screws. Look under the keyboard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hnael
ID: 34162234
thks
0