?
Solved

VMWare iSCSI HBA Multipathing

Posted on 2010-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a setup whereby we are making use of Dell R910 servers with Broadcom 10G nics on VMWare 4.1 and Dell EqualLogic SAN's.

I have setup the R910 to connect to the EqualLogic and the multipathing seems to be working fine, however I want to know if there is a way to verfiy if it is working using the broadcom hba iscsi offloading or is it using software iscsi offloading.

Could someone please let me know how I can verfiy this?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:avineshp
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 34120483
Do the HBAs show up under Storage Adapters as hardware adapters or are you useing vmhba37, the software iSCSI initiator?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:avineshp
ID: 34121435
I see the HBA's under Storage adapters and adding the iscsi details on the properties of these HBA's
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
maytrix earned 2000 total points
ID: 34252912
If the volumes are connected under the HBA in storage adapters, then the HBA is handling the iscsi offloading.
0