[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem of mixed data types in reading excel file in asp.net using OLEDB

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Everyone.

I have one problem if any one nows its solution please let me know.

I am reading one excel sheet in C#.net using OLEDB connection. While reading excel sheet if any column has mixed data type means both numeric and string provider return the data of the majority type, but return NULL (empty) values for the minority data type

For example:
In your eight (8) scanned rows, if the column contains five (5) numeric values and three (3) text values, the provider returns five (5) numbers and three (3) null values.
In your eight (8) scanned rows, if the column contains three (3) numeric values and five (5) text values, the provider returns three (3) null values and five (5) text values.
In your eight (8) scanned rows, if the column contains four (4) numeric values and four (4) text values, the provider returns four (4) numbers and four (4) null values.

can anyone tell me how can i get data of minority datatype.
0
Comment
Question by:jasbirbrar
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34118552
Format all the cells as text.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34118557
Then you can convert them to numbers later in your query if you need to.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 34128400
How exactly are you connecting to Excel and 'reading' the data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasbirbrar
ID: 34229084
a
0