?
Solved

volume groups and linux setup

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to slice up a  150GB hard disk that is mirrored in hardware  can someone recommend a good generic partition layout that I can add to a kickstart file.

I would like to use volume groups.  Please explain why you have used the recommended layout.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:enigma1234567890
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
reichhartkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 34118761
Here's my partition config.  It creates a 512MB /boot partition and then creates a volume group (VG) with the remainder of sda.  The VG is divided up into a 2GB swap partition, a 30208MG / (30GB - 512MB for / and 2GB for swap).
I then allocate the remainder of the VG from custom RPMs, depending on the type of server.

zerombr
ignoredisk --drives=sdb,sdc,sdd,sde,sdf
bootloader --location=mbr --driveorder=sda
clearpart --drives=sda --initlabel
part /boot --fstype ext3 --size=512 --ondisk=sda
part pv.0 --size=0 --grow --ondisk=sda
volgroup VolGroup00 --pesize=8192 pv.0
logvol swap --fstype swap --name=LogVol01 --vgname=VolGroup00 --size=2048
logvol / --fstype ext3 --name=LogVol00 --vgname=VolGroup00 --size=1024 --maxsize=28160 --grow
0
 

Author Comment

by:enigma1234567890
ID: 34119067
I take it the line pv.0 means the physical disk what does the pv0 mean can i call it anything ?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:reichhartkg
reichhartkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 34119182
It should be named pv.<id>, with id increasing if there are more than one pv.  It may work if they have arbitrary names, but I've never tried anything else, so I can't say if there's an actual technical requirement or if it's just a guideline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enigma1234567890
ID: 34119230
Hi

Last question I have a config from a server in work and it reads see below.  Would you know what this is all about.


part pv.100000 --size=8000 --grow
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 34120484
reccomended layout would really depend on the server use, for instance, if it's a web server you would likely allow a lot of space in /var/www, if it's a file server or mail server then this would also have a bearing on your layout.

for your last question the initial size would be 8gb but would then grow to fill the disk whatever that may be. you could use maxsize to limit this as in the example above.
0