Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure VMWare virtual machine to have access to the internet

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am running a Windows 2007 Home Premium PC with Trend Security and access the internet using a network configured through a wireless modem/router.

Loaded on the machine I have VMWare Workstation 6.5.4 which I use very rarely. I have a number of Clones built that I simply use to test a few MS Access applications using an older version of Access on an XP operating system as well as the occasional HTML web pages using Firefox and Chrome.

To access the internet on the clones I have set the network to bridged. It has always worked for me in the past but as at now I find that the virtual machines do not have network access at all, even if I turn my Trend security on the host PC off and the Firewall on both the host and clone PCs off. Clearly something has changed since I last fired up VMWare but I don't know where to start looking. Can anyone provide me with any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 34119055
Can you ping the virtual box from your router?

Can you ping your router from your virtual box?

Has your windows box got ip-forwarding configured?

You don't actually need bridged network interfaces on your virtuals to browse the web, only if you want to access your virtuals from elsewhere.  It will work, just not required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 34119109
Can you ping the virtual box from your router?
No

Can you ping your router from your virtual box?
No

Has your windows box got ip-forwarding configured?
I don't think so but I don't know what to look for

You don't actually need bridged network interfaces on your virtuals to browse the web, only if you want to access your virtuals from elsewhere.  It will work, just not required.
Ideally I would like the virtual machine to work as if it were just another machine on the same network.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34119940
Set your network config to NAT, then restart all your VMware Services; after, change your network setting back to Bridged & restart your VMware services again...let me know if that works for you.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 34124616
Control panel/network connections/tcpip properties

Ip forwarding will be on one of the tabs there.  

Can you provide the output from

netstat -rn

on your windows box and on your virtual
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 34127230
coolsport00, I tried what you suggested and it works as before. What happened?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34127489
hard to say "rob4077"; it's technology...the reason why we have a job :P  No...honestly, sometimes services and such 'hang'. I don't have a hard & fast 'technical' explanation. Just glad you're up and going now.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 34129166
Thanks again for your kind help
0