Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes - Windows 7 - Replication

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi folks,

I have installed Lotus Notes 8.5 on Windows XP countless times in my job.  Always in the default location of C:\Program Files\IBM\Lotus\Notes\Data

Windows 7 doesn't seem to like this.  And despite altering the location during install, the Data directory in placed in the user profile (C:\Users\profile\AppData\Local\Lotus\Notes\Data)

When it comes to replication, we have some databases built in Notes that are huge, 20GB plus.  And certain people have 2 or 3 of these locally.

I don't want these in the user profile, I want them in another location on the C Drive.

I've changed file paths in the notes.ini file and in Notes, I've gone to File, Preferences, Basics Notes Client Configuration and changed the "Local Application Folder" location away from the user profile.

However, despite this, when I replicate a database, Notes STILL puts the file in the User Profile.  

How do I tell Lotus Notes to put the local replica of a database in another location other than the user profile when running it on Windows 7???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paul-ashton
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34119304
I don't know the how or why of this W7 problem. As a bypass, you could make a directory link file in Notes (.dir) with a reference to some other directory outside the data-tree. It's just a text file, containing the path of the referenced directory.

http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/domino_notes/6.5.1/help65_client.nsf/f4b82fbb75e942a6852566ac0037f284/59bbe990c907705c85256dff0062156b?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34120587
Are you installing the multi-user version or the single user version?  The multi-user forces all data to the user profile folder and the single user install puts the data where you want it > C:\Program Files\IBM\Lotus\Notes\Data
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34131749
QuinF has provided the correct answer already.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34131776
Meant to add that the multi-user/single-user decision is made during the client setup. If the client has already been installed, it cannot be changed retroactively. The client first needs to be uninstalled and then reinstalled in the other mode.

The following link contains two additional helpful pieces of information, the first of might apply to your situation.
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/Upgrading_a_Notes_single_user_install_to_multi-user
1) "The notes-only install kit supports multi-user install; the Allclient install kit does not."
2) Multi-user to single-user upgrade is not possible, but single-user to multi-user is where the old notes.ini and the user's data directory can be merged with the new respective files.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 34144222
Personally would suggest Sjef solution as that way it would not effect other users logging onto the machine and the dir link would move with them if their profile is copied or roamed to a new machine etc.

As another solution if you are using 8.5 don't use the basic function of make available offline as that automatically puts the database in the profile path.
If you open the database and then find the workspace and the database icon, right clicking and selecting new replica from the menu will allow a more specific path to be created outside of the normal profile area.


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 34146345
When you do the multi-user install, there is a unique NOTES.INI created for the user in the C:\Users.... folder.

I haven't played with it in a while, but my recollection is that you can modify that NOTES.INI to point to a different location.

HOWEVER, you need to make sure that location won't be shared by multiple users. I would suggest NOT making it point to C:\Program Files...

Instead, make a folder something like C:\NotesData, and point the INI to that folder.


You will have to move all the other data files from C:\Users to the new data folder, but don't move the NOTES.INI
0