?
Solved

Clone A dynamic windows 2003 system Raid5 Array

Posted on 2010-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

I need to move system and data windows 2003 partitions from a RAID5 array to another on my Proliant ML350 Server.
My disk are SAS, my controller is a SMART ARRAY E200i
My disk is a dynamic one.

How can I do that ?

I found this software :  dynamic-disk (http://www.dynamic-disk.com).
Do you think I should use that software then Acronis to clone my disk ?

Or is there any other manual method I can follow ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Cyril_M
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34119086
Acronis does support dynamic disks and partitions, so you don't need to convert first:
http://kb.acronis.com/content/1568

Here is another option, but I did not tried it:
http://www.partition-tool.com/resource/clone-dynamic-disk.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34126558
The safest way you can do this is taking backup image of your dynamic volumes and restoring them to new RAID. Also you could need to adjust the OS to new hardware if the RAID controllers differ.
I have done this operation several times and used Paragon Drive Backup 10 Server for this purpose: http://www.paragon-software.com/business/db-server/
How it works:
1)Install Drive Backup and run it
2)Create backup of all volumes you have on this server to external drive or network.
3)Boot the restore target server from  WinPE Recovery CD for Drive Backup 10 - select Drive Backup there
4)Check if RAID is detected properly (must be detected as single HDD) and if not use Load Driver option to load driver for this RAID controller.
5)Then run Restore Wizard and restore the backup to new target. The restore will create basic partitions with your system and data on new RAID.
6)If the controller to which you restore the OS differs from original one - run P2P Adjust OS from the same WinPE.
Then boot the server from restored OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyril_M
ID: 34127615
Thanks for your answer.

I used Acronis to copy my partitions (system and data) on the new array (same server, same controller).
But my new array doesn't boot.

I must boot on a W2K3 floppy (with ntldr, ntdetect.com and boot.ini).

That's the only way, I found.

If someone knows how to make my new active partition (basic disk) bootable, you're welcome.
I tried fixboot, fixmbr (it chrashed my partition). I don't think bootcfg can be useful because I've got the correct boot.ini (on the floppy disk).
I also tried creating my system partition using windows installation CD then restoring the partition with acronis on that windows partition.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34127675
What error do you get when trying to boot the system from newly copied drive?
And what does acronis support say about this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyril_M
ID: 34128395
No error.
Just my server which doesn't find any drive to boot from and asks to press a key to reboot.
I didn't ask the question to acronis support.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34128422
So you have two arrays on the same server and same RAID controller, am I right?
Or do you name identical server as "same"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyril_M
ID: 34134223
Yes,

Two arrays on the same server and same controller (same hardware). I didn't change anything but I added an array with 3 hard disks (RAID5).

Then I restored my acronis image on the new array, and I removed the 3 hard disk of my first array.

Now it remains the new array, an USB floppy and my floppy disk to be able to boot.

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 34134532
Did you get to RAID configuration utility and see there the order of the drives? You need to set the newly configured RAID as first one there. When you try to boot now it still points to previous RAID configuration. Possibly there is a way to move it UP the new configuration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cyril_M
ID: 34134949
Of course, you're probably right.

Because my new array is seen as the second disk (rdisk(1) in boot.ini). The first RAID configuration is still present even if the disks are not.

I'll try to move the new array up. If I can't, I'll remove the old array in the RAID Controller BIOS.

Thanks, for your help.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A clone is a duplicate copy. Sheep have been cloned and maybe someday even people will be cloned, but disk cloning (performed by the hard drive cloning software) is a vital tool used to manage and protect data. Let’s look at what hard drive cloning …
What's worse than having your data encrypted by ransomware? Getting attacked by a so-called "wiper," which simply destroys the data and offers you no hope of ever seeing it again.
Integration Management Part 2
Exchange organizations may use the Journaling Agent of the Transport Service to archive messages going through Exchange. However, if the Transport Service is integrated with some email content management application (such as an anti-spam), the admin…

839 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question