Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I setup secure VPN connection from scratch

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi Experts

I have just build a windows server 2008  system for a small media business, now I would like to set-up a secure VPN connection, so they all can remotely access the files in the server. they have a ADSL connection (8 mbs on the down, 512k on the up.).

My questions are:

Do I need to get another broadband connection just for VPN or I can use it on the same ADSL?
will I need to buy another router? ( they have a BT ADSL router )
How much will it cost?



0
Comment
Question by:CK2010
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cmrayer
cmrayer earned 248 total points
ID: 34119408
I recommend to buy a Cisco ASA 5505 to create your VPN. It is a very handy and affordable device for a small business. About £300

You can use your existing network equipment for the connection and the Cisco box has wizards to help you configure it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbsg13
ID: 34121121
I personally like SonicWall products - they are pretty easy to set up, come with a good deal of options, and they offer site to site vpn, SSL vpn, or the IP Sec global vpn client.

The question of adding another ISP will completely depend on the number of active users and how much data they will be transferring.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nizmister
ID: 34126110
Have you looked in to setting up Windows Server RAS?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/bb545655.aspx
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 252 total points
ID: 34127202
If you are not interested in high-level security, PPTP should be easy to use and setup for you. But since the PPTP password is used for encrypting the whole traffic it should be chosen strong for each user.

If you are more concerned about security you can either use a dedicated device as mentioned above (Juniper, WatchGuard, SonicWall, Cisco, to name some), but they all require to install a IPSec VPN client on PCs wanting to connect. Some devices come with a few client licenses, most don't, in which case you should consider free ShrewSoft VPN (www.shrew.net). The Shrew Wiki has configuration examples for many devices to help setting up a working VPN.

Another completely free solution is using OpenVPN. This is software, and needs to be installed both as server and client. The protocol used is based on SSL. It is very secure, but needs some effort to set up correctly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmrayer
ID: 34129076
The Cisco ASA comes with 2 concurrent users as standard and the users simply go to the devices webpage to install the client, you can even set it up as a clientless VPN.  As a starting point it is both secure and simple to license.
0