Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

emc networker backup to disk

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
anyone know of a backup-to-disk folder option where you can setup max quota on the backup to disk folder ?
networker 6.5sp3
0
Comment
Question by:shadow2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 34119439
Why do you want to set a quota on the backup to disk folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 34120387
i have more than on backup to disk folders in one partition so I would like to control the space consumed by ever backup to disk folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 34120394
more than one *
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 2000 total points
ID: 34120422
are you sure you have 6.5 sp3? i think that such version does not exist
anyway, for file type device the Volume Default Capacity is a hard limit to the amount of data that can be written
to the device.
In order to avoid accidentally filling a file system, set this value to restrict the size
of the file type device. For example, if a Volume Default Capacity of 100 MB is set
for a file type device, then the device will be marked full when the capacity of 100
MB is reached. This is true for any type of file system.

Note: The advanced file type device ignores the Volume Default Capacity value to allow
dynamic expansion of disk space.

so if you want to limit the size you might want to go from aft to ft device only.

let me know if that helped
0