Solved

Unusual Situation PC's on SBS Network Slow

Posted on 2010-11-12
24
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an unusual situation. We have an SBS 2003 network with 15 client machines. Most of the PC's are high spec. They are running Quad Core processors and at least 2GB RAM. Some of them have 3GB or more.

Here is how it is unusual:
On one of the PC's things sometimes slow right down. I would understand if it was just slow. However, when I logon via logmein it again becomes superfast. I am logging in when the user is also logged in so it is the same profile, and I can see what he is doing.
Another user runs advanced search on Outlook. He sometimes runs several at once. It has been fine for him until recently, but he has been getting error messages that he has got too many seach windows open. However, this wasn't the case before. Again, when I login via logmein, this does not happen to me. I can have several advanced search windows open without getting an error message.
Another user should have admin rights to install and uninstall applications on his PC, but he can't. But when I use logmein and logon using his profile, I can do it!

Am I missing something obvious! I feel this is all related.

Any clues? Let me know if you need any further information.
0
Comment
Question by:Scootek
  • 12
  • 11
24 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34119265
Are the users using Roaming User Profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34119294
They don't have Roaming Profiles.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34119307
Have the profiles increased by much over time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34119339
What do you mean? The profile sizes? Not really.

I don't see how these 3 items that I listed are not issue when I remote on, would be related to profile size.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34119380
I'm just trying to evaluate all possible circumstances.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34119381
Have you checked DNS? Networks slowing down could be a problem with DNS or a hardware issue such as Network Switches.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 400 total points
ID: 34119389
Also, this could be an issues with updates. Does this only happen at certain intervals during the day? Anti Virus maybe updating, Windows Updating in the background or third party software updating etc. Have you checked for Virues, Spyware etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34119413
Sorry, I realise that you are probably elimating the obvious issues.

The network itself is not slowing down. It's certain users PC's. Noit everyone's PC's. Normally I would assume it's just their PC's but this does not seem to be the case.

What I can't get is why the dramatic change between me remoting on and when the user is logged in locally.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34119469
I would check for virues and spyware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34119476
Virus and spyware has been checked. There is no consistency to this.

Let's for the moment pretend it a virus or something, does it make sense for the virus or spyware to stop when I am remoting on!

AV is centrally managed updates happen at night. I would assume everyone would be effected if it was AV.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34119522
Not exactly true. If users have firewalls turned on on their Destops, this can prevent viruses on LAN from infecting their PCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34119570
OK. But it still doesn't explain the following:
* why no viruses have been found by any scanners
* why it is not an issue when I remote on.

It just doesn't make sense.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34119595
Scanners don't do full scans. They scan in the background. This is why it is important to do a full scan, also make sure to run malware scans if you AntiVirus does not support this feature. You can download Malwarebytes the free version. As for remote access, the software works differently to access the system as oppose to using the system in the office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34119697
Full scan has been run, malware scans have been run.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34119700
The scans have finished?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34119705
Before posting here. I did all of those things. Those were the obvious things to check.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34119720
I have you checked DNS? I would also consider checking their network points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34119769
We have checked these things.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34119980
Have you checked all running processes on the PCs and also any new programs or drivers, printers etc. Have you tried cleaning all the temp caches on the PCs, this has be known to slow the performance of machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34120008
Although a lot of these things have been checked, I will check again later today and let you know.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dbsg13
dbsg13 earned 100 total points
ID: 34121098
Maybe try to use some sysinternals tools, such as procmon - see if you can see any strange registry activity?  Also running Wireshark may help as well.

If it's speeding up when you run logmein - you may need to get on site if possible.  That is pretty strange that things don't happen when you run logmein.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34139496
Guys, I am testing everything out. I will let you all know in the next few days or if I need anymore assitance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34201774
Hi Guys,

I run the virus/malware scanners. It did find some stuff. But it now shows as clean. I will rebuild the machine. That seems the safest option.

I am not sure what the exact solution is, but I think it's fair that I award some points for participation and effort.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34201788
Thank you.
0