Solved

Windows small bussiness server 2008 Best practices report : DNS client not configured

Posted on 2010-11-12
28
1,559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When i run the Windows small bussiness server 2008 Best practices report. i receive the message below under critical:

DNS client not configured

The DNS client is not configured to point only to the internal IP address of the server. For information about how to fix network settings, see "Managing Your Windows Small Business Server 2008 network" at the Microsoft Web site (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=115881).

Can anyone tell me what this means?
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 14
  • 8
  • 6
28 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34119247
This means that you have installed the DNS Server Role but have not configured DNS on the Server. When configuring DNS you need to configure this Role to point the IP address of the Server the Role is installed on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34119313
i thought i had configured dns. where would i configure this option?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34119326
Administrative Tools and then open DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34119352
Yeah i have done that.  Ive created DNS entries and additional computers that have been added to the domain have updated their DNS records entries.   Any ideas what in particluar it would be reffering to? or what i should check to find out?  it seams to working ok.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 125 total points
ID: 34119372
Is DNS pointing to the ip address of the Server? And is the IP address of the Server Static? Go to the command prompt and type: nslookup and see what response you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34119488
- DNS server shows the server name and the correct IP address.
- the IP is static, however it was set to look for a different dns server so i changed it to look at its own ip.
- nslook shows Default server: unknown address: fe80::6e1a:c75a:4a5f:47f6
 if i type the IP address of the  server it says *** UnKnown can't find 192.34.98.233: Non-existent domain
- If i ping the IP of the server (from theserver) and it gives the result from the IP6 address fe80::2846:d3d2:9842:ecc4%12: not the IP4 address.
- i can ping the IP address of the server (from the server) it repsonds fine.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34119501
You need to configure the IPv6 to use DHCP.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34119510
IPv4 should be configured with a static ip address and then DNS should be using the ipv4 address for DNS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 34127968
simply go to your computers and make sure that all of them have the dns settings pointing to your server.
this message shows when one of the computers has the dns settings configured to use the ones of the isp instead of the local ones.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 34128004
i mean your local pcs and not your server.
also, your dns server is AD integrated, and it will populate automatically. as a rule, do not update stuff manually, or add entries manually in sbs. it will upset the system more than anything else. by default, it's pretty well configured. you only need to select if  u want to use root hints, or a forwarder. and still, by default, it does the job very well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34135186
Jbond you said I need to configure the IPv6 to use DHCP. What is the current standard in setting up IPv6.  Is it recommended?  Not many external addresses to the internal network have an IPv6.  If so, what do you mean by configure.  Could you define this?

Your also said IPv4 should be configured with a static ip address and then DNS should be using the ipv4 address for DNS.   I've set the IPV4 to a static IPV4 address and a "A" record exist for the machine.  How do i configure dns to use IPv4 as default?

sbs-mix - How would dns on the server know that clients are not configured to use it as its primary DNS and why would this cause a problem?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34135201
Just configure IPv6 to use DHCP. You don't have to put any ip address in for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34136096
What do i need to do to configure IPv6?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sbs-mix
sbs-mix earned 375 total points
ID: 34136189
the sbs bpa seems to query the dns servers of the computers and see which ones are being pointed to. I am not sure though, that's a mere supposition.
I can guarantee you that my solution is the right one, I had the same issue which was fixed the way I told you.
Also, it is clear that it is a client side issue, it clearly says it in the message.
If you are using dhcp, make sure the dns settings that are being pushed correspond to the ones of the servers. don't bother changing anything to the ipv6 config, u're most likely going to screw things up.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sbs-mix
sbs-mix earned 375 total points
ID: 34136258
N.B. The dns server of the network adapter on the sbs machine should point to itself, i.e. 192.168.x.x.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34137642
Your right sbs-mix. It does mention the clients. You thought it would mention the offending clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34137979
There is also another issue reported in the BPA as stated below:

"DNS A resource record points to incorrect IP address

The host (A) resource record points to the incorrect IP address 192.168.50.2192.34.98.233. The record should point to 192.168.50.2. "

Both of these address are the servers address's, different network cards.  Why should it be reporting that 192.168.50.2 is the correct address. All clients on our network are on the 192.34.98.x range.  I would have thought 192.34.98.233 would be correct aswell (which is what the clients are set to).  Is there a default option somewhere?

The dns server has 2 dns settings when ipconfig /all is typed in at the command prompt. One for each network card.  One network card points to 192.34.98.233.  I'm thinking it might be the network card with the 233 address that the BPA is picking up as the incorrect IP address.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sbs-mix earned 375 total points
ID: 34139114
sbs 2008 does not support multiple network cards. you should disable all cards but one. I also encoutered this issue in my setup, as I had dual onboard lan cards and faced trouble with that. This is not a supported config and should not be used. You have to keep in mind that when it comes to the sbs series, you should avoid deviating from microsoft's recommended network topology. for some weird reasons, it's extermely sensitive to this kind of things.

if you are using isa or something like that to route ur trafic, then u have to consider changing the way u see ur system. sbs 2008 server is designed to run connected to other pcs by a switch, with a firewall protecting the whole network. it is NOT to be used as sbs 203 was, i.e. a natting/firewall device on top of the rest of the services it runs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34145124
Thanks SBS-mix.  I can remember reading about the network card issue.  I'll try disabling one of the cards and see how that turns out.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34189531
One more question.  How do i change the network address of the network card? Surely i must use a sbs wizzard somewhere? (If i dont it wont change it in all the various places that need it changing.   e.g. exchange conectors)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 34200568
just go to network connections, select the network adapter -> properties -> TCP/IP 4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34211835
thanks for your reply.  i know how to change it through network adapter -> properties -> TCP/IP 4 but that wont change exchange connector settings.  I thought with SBS being wizard driven there might be a wizzard.  If I do have to change it manually, is there anywhere else (other than exchange) that IP  settings will need changing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 34219916
why would you want to mess with the exchange connector settings ? leave those as is, and just disable the second network card.
I also suggest you close the first case and assign points, since this topic is deriving off its initial issue.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:resolver1
resolver1 earned 0 total points
ID: 34407826
Really sorry for the delay in commenting, really busy and Im now back on this topic.  I've permformed some research and found these 2 articles which explain how to change the ip address:

1 ) This article explains how to change IP on a SBS server
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/03/sbs-2008-how-to-change-servers-ip.html

2) This article explains how to change IP address on a exchange server
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2501-5-things-to-consider-when-changing-the-IP-of-an-Exchange-server.html

I'll run through both of these articles. there is a extra couple of steps:

change IP
run fix my network
change the perimeter firewalls rule so it points to the new ip.

I'll update with any extra details

 which ill document when ive planned it for
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sbs-mix
ID: 34407885
I still don't understand why you would want to change the ip adress of your server. can you give us some details as per why you are doing all this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34408659
I'll try and explain in Brief.  I was asked to install a SBS 2008 server on a network which has a public ip scheme of 192.34.98.x.  I want to change this to a private IP scheme so i setup 2 logical network schemes on one physyical network (192.34.98.x and 192.168.50.x).  This caused issues and stopped devices (computers, servers and printers) from comunicating with each other- i had another EE question open for this but i cant find it at the moment.  This is when i setup a second address for the sbs machine 192.34.98.x and now i'm left with the present issue:  Windows Small Bussiness Server 2008 Best practices report : DNS client not configured.  Now im sticking with the 192.34.98.x range (well for the time being anyway) and removing the 192.168.50.x schedule from the 2008 sbs server.  Hope it makes sence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34410794
I followed the instructions and everything gone smooth. The only thing that didnt go as expected is that the DHCP reservations were deleted.  It didnt cause to much of a problem but did have to recreate them.  

Thanks for all your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34428806
Thanks once again
0