Solved

IT Review & Network Health Assessment Template Report

Posted on 2010-11-12
12
12,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking to write an IT Review and seperately a Network Health Assessment Report. I have been searching on EE and on Google and I can't seem to find a good sample report or template.

I am not looking for tools to do it. I am looking for example/sample reports or templates. Basically Word/PDF documents. I don't mind paying for them if I have to.

Does anyone know where I can get some?
0
Comment
Question by:Scootek
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 50 total points
ID: 34119282
You could try this link from Microsoft.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/CT010256688.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34119303
Thanks. Although that is definitely useful, it's not what I am after.

I am looking to example of wriiten reports.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34126330
in your list include:
Power supplies, Network media speed, Network adapter errors, CPU, Load rate, Physical inspection, Attention light, backup, ACL, ..etc look @ http://iase.disa.mil/index2.html  and search for checklist or network checklist, use opennms demo at http://demo.opennms.org/opennms/login.jsp 
to find out which parameters you should monitor in your env.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 300 total points
ID: 34126574
Definition please - and please don't say the obligatory 'everything you can think of'.... If that is what you want you need to rename the question to 'I am looking for a book template'

What are you trying to assess and review in respect to network health?
Functional health?
Security health?
Deployment adherence (or deviation) to company stated policy?
Management health?
CMDB/Asset Management/Addressing?
Resilience?
Performance?

This is rather a large topic but there are very few areas that have not been 'audited' before and many templates or even full reports but with masked/sanitised data in them that can be found as reference material. A simple example is attached although this is a security file.

Keith
Security-Assessment-Template.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34126882
Hello Keith,

I am working in the Small Business environment. So we are using SBS, Exchange Box's, SQL's Boxes etc. This doesn't need to advanced level stuff.

On the Network Health Report I am looking to cover such things as, Reliability, Stability, Security (this will include hardware software).

I see IT Reviews, as taking an overall look at the IT/IT Plan of an organisation, and assessing it and making mid-long terms plans. On this one I am looking to see sample reports to see how it's done.

By the way, that attachment you included was excellent, that's very near to what I am looking for, so thank you for that. If anyone else knows, where I can get few more examples like the one Keith has added, then that would be brilliant. If you have written you own, obviously, you will delete you confidential information, but if you don't mind sharing, then that would also be awesome.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 150 total points
ID: 34126985
for Security Assessment Template search @ http://www.scribd.com or  http://www.docstoc.com/

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34127021
I have carried out more than my fair share of reviews/audits/assessments & recommendations activities as my sphere of operations are in the Enterprise Architecture field. I'll dig out a few of my own, sanitise them and let you have sight of them. Small business/large enterprise, there is no difference apart from scale. However, you may not want a 60-page plus to cover the basic first pass. It's the weekend so don't sit by your computer waiting for it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34127041
Thanks madunix,

I looked at docstoc before, I didn't find much on there. However, I have never come across scribd before, and I have found afew good ones there.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34128268
Here are a couple that will give you a reasonable overview and cover a spectrum spread. Should be enough to give you a good coverage by chopping in/out the items that cover the remit of your assessment.

http://www.arknet.edu/54B31FE9-2B93-4065-BF5A-65597C40B38A/FinalDownload/DownloadId-D15AC8BB856FB1D8DBFF0274D41CAA31/54B31FE9-2B93-4065-BF5A-65597C40B38A/Arkansas_DIS_NetworkAssessment_final00redacted02_blk.pdf

http://trustmatta.com/downloads/pdf/colossus_sample_report.pdf

Some interesting guidance
http://support.novell.com/techcenter/articles/nc2000_02b.html

An approach by Laura Chappell - the Wireshark Queen
http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/searchNetworking/Downloads/analysis_rpt1.pdf

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scootek
ID: 34134406
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34135641
More than welcome :)

NM - Completed as requested.

Keith
0